LLM ARB&DR

2017-2018

Course CodeCourse NameSemesterScheduleCourse ConvenorRemarks
LLAW6082Corporate governance and shareholder remediesJanuaryMon, Wed & Fri 1830-2200 [Jan 3, 5, 8, 10 & 12]
Sat & Sun 1030-1330 & 1430-1730 [Jan 6 & 7]
Sat 1030-1330 [Jan 13]
Shen Wei
Elective
LLAW6099International commercial arbitrationJuneFri 1830-2130 [June 8 &15]
Sat & Sun 0930-1800 [June 9, 10, 16 & 17]
Simon Greenberg
Elective
LLAW6252Construction of commercial contracts1stMon 1830-2130 [Sept 18 & 25]
Wed 1830-2130 [Sept 20 & 27]
Fri 1830-2130 [Sept 22 & 29, Oct 6, 13, 20 & 27, Nov 3]
Lee Mason
Elective
LLAW6222Financial dispute resolution: Hong Kong and international perspectives2ndThu & Fri 1830-2130 [Jan 18 & 19, Feb 1, 2, 8 & 9]
Sat 0930-1800 [Jan 20, Feb 3 & 10]
Sala Sihombing
Elective
LLAW6230Law and practice of investment treaty arbitration2ndTue & Fri 1830-2130 [ Apr 3, 6, 10 & 13]
Sat 0930-1300 & 1400-1730 [Apr 7 & 14]
Sun 0930-1330 [Apr 8]
Peter Malanczuk
Elective
LLAW6161Mediation1stSat & Sun 0930-1900 [Oct 21 & 22, Nov 4, 5 & 12]
Yuen Sze Sze
Iu Ting Kwok
Compulsory (law, non-law)
LLAW6163Negotiation: settlement and advocacy2ndThu & Fri 1830-2130 [Jan 25 & 26, Feb 8 & 9, Mar 1 & 2]
Sat 0900-1800 [Jan 27, Feb 10 & Mar 3]
Katherine Lynch
Elective
LLAW6170Introduction to information technology law1stThu 1830-2130Marcelo Thompson
Elective
LLAW601418-credit dissertation1st + 2ndElective
LLAW60549-credit dissertation1st + 2ndElective
LLAW6135Alternative dispute resolution1stFri 1830-2130 [Sept 8, 15 & 22]
Sat 0930-1830 [Sept 2, 9, 16 & 23]
Sala Sihombing
Capstone
LLAW6138Arbitration law1stWed 1830-2130Shahla Ali
Olga Boltenko
Compulsory (law, non-law)
LLAW6157Arbitration practice, procedure and drafting2ndMon 1830-2130Compulsory (law, non-law)
LLAW6158Contract law2ndThu 1830-2130Alex Mak
Compulsory (non-law)
LLAW6159Evidence2ndTue 1830-2130Jacky Yeung
Compulsory (non-law)
LLAW6160Legal system and methods1stThu 1830-2130Alex Mak
Compulsory (non-law)
LLAW6241Arbitration award writingJunePart I: Friday 1900-2200 [June 1], Sat 0900-1900 [June 2]
Part II: Sat 0900-1900 [July 7 & 14]
Elective
LLAW6128International trade law I1stMon, Wed & Fri 1830-2130 [Sept 11-29]
Sat 0930-1230 [Sept 16]
Richard Holt
Elective
LLAW6109Public international law 1stMon 1830-2130James Fry
Elective
LLAW6132International and comparative intellectual property law1stMon 1830-2130Yahong Li
Elective
LLAW6185China investment law 1stTue 1830-2130Xianchu Zhang
Elective
LLAW6182International organisations 2ndMon 1830-2130James Fry
Elective
LLAW6141Regulation of cyberspace: theories of internet and normativity 2ndThu 1830-2130Marcelo Thompson
Elective