LLM

2017-2018

Course Code Course Name Semester ScheduleCourse ConvenorRemarks
LLAW6002 Credit and security law 2nd Tue 1830-2130 Judith Sihombing
Elective
LLAW6008 Introduction to Chinese law and legal system 1stMon 1430-1720Angela Zhang
Elective
LLAW6014 18-credit dissertation 1st + 2nd Capstone
LLAW6022 Advanced research methodology 2nd Thu 1830-2130Michael Palmer
Capstone
LLAW6024 Banking law 1st Mon 1830-2130Judith Sihombing
Elective
LLAW6025 Company law and securities regulation in the People's Republic of China 2nd Tue 1830-2130Guanghua Yu
Elective
LLAW6046 Privacy and data protection 2nd Sat 1000-1300Allan Chiang
Elective
LLAW6049 Securities regulation I 1stMon 1830-2130
Syren Johnstone
Elective
LLAW6054 9-credit dissertation 1st + 2nd Capstone
LLAW6055 Law of international finance 1 1st Thu 1830-2130Paul Lejot
Elective
LLAW6057 International securities law 2nd Fri 1830-2130Paul Lejot
Kingsley Ong
Jason Ng
Elective
LLAW6073 International protection of refugees and displaced persons June To be confirmedMartin Jones
Elective
LLAW6076 Seminar in human rights research 1st Wed 1830-2130Lindsay Ernst
Elective
LLAW6082 Corporate governance and shareholder remedies JanuaryMon, Wed & Fri 1830-2200 [Jan 3, 5, 8, 10 & 12]
Sat & Sun 1030-1330 & 1430-1730 [Jan 6 & 7]
Sat 1030-1330 [Jan 13]
Shen Wei
Elective
LLAW6093 Regulation of financial markets 1st Tue 1830-2130Emily Lee
Elective
LLAW6094 Law of international finance 2 2nd Thu 1830-2130Paul Lejot
Elective
LLAW6099 International commercial arbitration JuneFri 1830-2130 [June 8 &15]
Sat & Sun 0930-1800 [June 9, 10, 16 & 17]
Simon Greenberg
Elective
LLAW6101 Competition, mergers and acquisitions May/June Mon, Wed & Fri 1830-2130 [May 28 - June 22]Andrea Kellerhals
Joe Tringali
Elective
LLAW6221Selected problems of the European convention of human rights 2ndTue & Fri 1830-2130 [Jan 23-Mar 2]
Sat 1430-1720 [Feb 3]
Lech Garlicki
Elective
LLAW6120 Intellectual property and information technology 1stFri 1830-2130Ryan Whalen
Elective
LLAW6124 Communications law 1st Sat 1030-1320Desmond Chan
Elective
LLAW6056Law and development in the PRC 2nd Fri 1830-2130Shitong Qiao
Elective
LLAW6140 Intellectual property, innovation and development 2nd Mon 1830-2130Yahong Li
Elective
LLAW6163 Negotiation: settlement and advocacy 2ndThu & Fri 1830-2130 [Jan 25 & 26, Feb 8 & 9, Mar 1 & 2]
Sat 0900-1800 [Jan 27, Feb 10 & Mar 3]
Katherine Lynch
Elective
LLAW6170 Introduction to information technology law 1stThu 1830-2130Marcelo Thompson
Elective
LLAW6066Gender issues in human rightsJuneMon, Wed & Fri 1830-2130 [June 4, 6, 8, 11, 13, 15 & 20]
Sat 0930-1230 & 1430-1730 [June 9 & 16]
Rangita de Silva de Alwis
Elective
LLAW6204 Public law in common law jurisdictions 2ndFri 1830-2130Richard Cullen
Elective
LLAW6084Cross-border insolvency law1stFri 1830-2130Emily Lee
Elective
LLAW6209 Comparative family law 2ndMon & Wed 1830-2130 [Jan 22, 24, 29, 31, Feb 5 & 7]
Sun 1000-1300 & 1400-1700 [Jan 28 & Feb 4]
Jens Scherpe
Elective
LLAW6219 Patent law 2nd Tue 1830-2130Ryan Whalen
Elective
LLAW6222 Financial dispute resolution: Hong Kong and international perspectives 2nd Thu & Fri 1830-2130 [Jan 18 & 19, Feb 1, 2, 8 & 9]
Sat 0930-1800 [Jan 20, Feb 3 & 10]
Sala Sihombing
Elective
LLAW6223 Copyright and creativity 1stWed 1830-2130Yahong Li
Elective
LLAW6224 Mergers and acquisitions 1st Wed 1830-2130Syren Johnstone
Elective
LLAW6225 PRC shipping law (in Putonghua) 2nd Thu & Fri 1830-2130 [Feb 1 & 2]; Sat 0930-1230 & 1430-1730 [Feb 3]
Fri 1830-2130 [Mar 23]; Sat 0930-1230 & 1430-1730 [Mar 24]
Fri 1830-2130 [Apr 6]; Sat 0930-1230 & 1430-1730 [Apr 7]
Guo Ping
Chu Beiping
Han Lixin
Elective
LLAW6230 Law and practice of investment treaty arbitration 2ndTue & Fri 1830-2130 [ Apr 3, 6, 10 & 13]
Sat 0930-1300 & 1400-1730 [Apr 7 & 14]
Sun 0930-1330 [Apr 8]
Peter Malanczuk
Elective
LLAW6239 Law and regulation of private banking and wealth management I 1st Mon 1830-2130Charles Lam
Patricia Woo
Elective
LLAW6242 Human rights in practice 1stTue 1830-2130Lindsay Ernst
Elective
LLAW6244 Securities regulation II 2nd Mon 1830-2130Syren Johnstone
Elective
LLAW6245 Compliance in the Hong Kong securities industry 2nd Wed 1830-2130Syren Johnstone
Elective
LLAW6258Private law in common law jurisdictions1stMon 0930-1220 [starting from 4 September]Anselmo Reyes
Elective
LLAW6128International trade law I1stMon, Wed & Fri 1830-2130 [Sept 11-29]
Sat 0930-1230 [Sept 16]
Richard Holt
Elective
LLAW6246Law and regulation of private banking and wealth management II2ndWed 1830-2130Charles Lam
Louise Chan
Patricia Woo
Elective
LLAW6106Global information technology law and practice JanuaryMon 1830-1930 [Jan 8]
Wed & Fri 1830-2130 [Jan 10, 12, 17 & 19]
Tue & Thu 1830-2200 [Jan 11, 16 & 18]
Sat 0930-1230 & 1330-1630 [Jan 13]
Sat 0930-1300 [Jan 20]
Michael Geist
Elective
LLAW6126e-finance: law and regulation JuneTo be confirmedJane Winn
Elective
LLAW6247 Medico-legal issues 1stThu 1830-2130Terry Kaan
Daisy Cheung
Elective
LLAW6003 Civil and commercial law in the PRC 2ndMon 1830-2130Guanghua Yu
Elective
LLAW6139 PRC information technology law 1stThu 1830-2130Philip Kwok
Elective
LLAW6212Intellectual property protection in China: law, politics and culture 1stMon 1830-2130Haochen Sun
Elective
LLAW6132International and comparative intellectual property law1stMon 1830-2130Yahong Li
Elective
LLAW6109 Public international law 1stMon 1830-2130James Fry
Elective
LLAW6005Hong Kong intellectual property law1stTue 1830-2130Douglas Clark
Elective
LLAW6034 Human rights in Hong Kong 2ndTue 1830-2130Johannes Chan
Elective
LLAW6141Regulation of cyberspace: theories of internet and normativity2ndThu 1830-2130Marcelo Thompson
Elective
LLAW6185China investment law 1stTue 1830-2130Xianchu Zhang
Elective
LLAW6154Competition law I2ndTue 1830-2130Thomas Cheng
Elective
LLAW6114Cross-border legal relations between the Mainland and Hong Kong (taught in Putonghua) 1stWed 1830-2130Xianchu Zhang
Elective
LLAW6127Current issues in financial lawJuneTo be confirmedPaul Lejot
Elective
LLAW6201PRC taxation law and policy2ndWed 1830-2130 [Jan 17, 24 & 31, Feb 7 & 28, Mar 14, & 21, Apr 25]
Sat 0930-1220 & 1330-1620 [Jan 20 & Mar 24]
Wilson Chow
Doreen Qiu
Jingyi Wang
Elective
LLAW6182International organisations 2ndMon 1830-2130James Fry
Elective
LLAW6063Equality and non-discrimination2ndWed 1830-2130Kelley Loper
Elective
LLAW6236ASEAN law1stFri 1830-2130David Kwok
Elective
LLAW6252Construction of commercial contracts1stMon 1830-2130 [Sept 18 & 25]
Wed 1830-2130 [Sept 20 & 27]
Fri 1830-2130 [Sept 22 & 29, Oct 6, 13, 20 & 27, Nov 3]
Lee Mason
Elective
LLAW6264Competition law and policy in China 2ndWed 1830-2130Angela Zhang
Elective
LLAW6265Law, regulation and compliance for insurance industry in Hong Kong1stThu 1830-2130Charles Lam
Louise Lam
Elective
LLAW6279Comparative corporate law and theories1stWed 1830-2130Guanghua Yu
Elective
LLAW6280Introduction to artificial intelligence and law2ndSat 0930-1230 & 1330-1630 [Mar 3, 10 & 17]
Mon, Tue, Thu & Fri 1830-2130 [Mar 5, 6, 8 & 9]
Wed 1830-2100 [Mar 7]
Fri 1830-2200 [Mar 16]
Yuen-Hsuan Weng
Elective
LLAW6049 Securities regulation I 2ndThu 0930-1220Alexa Lam
Elective
LLAW6179Multiculturalism and the law 1stThu 1830-2130 [Sept 7, 14, 21 & 28, Oct 12 & 17]
Sat 1000-1300 [Sept 9, 16 & 23]
Tue 1830-2130 [Oct 19]
*The instructor will also schedule additional individual meetings with students. Dates and times to be determined.
Puja Kapai
Elective
LLAW6138Arbitration law1stWed 1830-2130Shahla Ali
Olga Boltenko
Elective