MCL

2017-2018

Course CodeCourse NameSemesterScheduleCourse ConvenorRemarks
LLAW1001 & LLAW1002Law of contract I & II Full year Thu 1030-1220 (1st & 2nd) Lusina Ho
Anselmo Reyes
Cross-listed undergraduate elective
LLAW1005 & LLAW1006 Law of tort I & II Full year Tue 1030-1220 (1st & 2nd) Rick Glofcheski
Cross-listed undergraduate elective
LLAW1008 The legal system of HKSAR 1st Mon 0930-1120 Eric Ip
Karen Kong
Cross-listed undergraduate elective
LLAW2001 (Stream A) Constitutional law (Stream A) 1st Mon 1230-1420 Benny Tai
Cora Chan
Cross-listed undergraduate elective
LLAW2001 (Stream B) Constitutional law (Stream B) 1st Fri 1430-1720 Albert Chen
Po Jen Yap
Cross-listed undergraduate elective
LLAW2003 & LLAW2004 Criminal law I & II Full year Thu 1330-1520 (1st)
Thu 1630-1820 (2nd)
Peter Chau
Cross-listed undergraduate elective
LLAW2013 & LLAW2014 (Stream A) Land law I & II (Stream A) Full year Mon 1430-1720 (1st)
Mon 1530-1720 (2nd)
Alice Lee
Malcolm Merry
Cross-listed undergraduate elective
LLAW3010 Business associations 1st Tue 1330-1520 Anselmo Reyes
Alex Schwartz
Cross-listed undergraduate elective
LLAW3015 Company law 2nd Thu 0930-1220 Stephane Hui Bon Hoa
Cross-listed undergraduate elective
LLAW3093 Administrative law 2nd Mon 0930-1120 Benny Tai
Cora Chan
Cross-listed undergraduate elective
LLAW3097 Civil procedure 2nd Wed 0930-1220 Eric Cheung
Edmond Lam
Cross-listed undergraduate elective
LLAW3099 Criminal procedure 1st & 2nd (1st) Wed 0930-1220 [Sept 6, 13, 20, 27, Oct 4 & Nov 29], Sat 0930-1220 [Oct 14, Nov 11, 18 & 25]
(2nd) Fri 1430-1720 [Jan 19, 26, Feb 2, 9, Mar 2 & Apr 20], Sat 0930-1220 [Mar 17, 24, Apr 7 & 14]
Cancy Liu
Michael Chai
Benson Tsoi
Cross-listed undergraduate elective
LLAW3102 Evidence I 1st & 2nd Wed 1830-2130 (1st & 2nd)Jacky YeungCross-listed undergraduate elective
LLAW6002Credit and security law 2nd Tue 1830-2130 Judith Sihombing
Elective
LLAW6005 Hong Kong intellectual property law 1st Tue 1830-2130 Douglas Clark
Elective
LLAW6014 18-credit dissertation 1st + 2nd Elective
LLAW6024 Banking law 1st Mon 1830-2130 Judith Sihombing
Elective
LLAW6034 Human rights in Hong Kong 2nd Tue 1830-2130 Johannes Chan
Elective
LLAW6046 Privacy and data protection 2nd Sat 1000-1300 Allan Chiang
Elective
LLAW6049 Securities regulation I 1st Mon 1830-2130Syren Johnstone
Elective
LLAW6054 9-credit dissertation 1st + 2nd Elective
LLAW6055 Law of international finance 1 1st Thu 1830-2130 Paul Lejot
Elective
LLAW6057 International securities law 2nd Fri 1830-2130 Paul Lejot
Kingsley Ong
Jason Ng
Elective
LLAW6076 Seminar in human rights research 1st Wed 1830-2130Lindsay Ernst
Elective
LLAW6082 Corporate governance and shareholder remedies January Mon, Wed & Fri 1830-2200 [Jan 3, 5, 8, 10 & 12]
Sat & Sun 1030-1330 & 1430-1730 [Jan 6 & 7]
Sat 1030-1330 [Jan 13]
Shen Wei
Elective
LLAW6093 Regulation of financial markets 1st Tue 1830-2130 Emily Lee
Elective
LLAW6094 Law of international finance 2 2nd Thu 1830-2130 Paul Lejot
Elective
LLAW6109 Public international law 1st Mon 1830-2130 James Fry
Elective
LLAW6114 Cross-border legal relations between the Mainland and Hong Kong (taught in Putonghua) 1st Wed 1830-2130 Xianchu Zhang
Elective
LLAW6120 Intellectual property and information technology 1st Fri 1830-2130Ryan Whalen
Elective
LLAW6124 Communications law 1st Sat 1030-1320 Desmond Chan
Elective
LLAW6128 International trade law I 1st Mon, Wed & Fri 1830-2130 [Sept 11-29]
Sat 0930-1230 {Sept 16]
Richard Holt
Elective
LLAW6140 Intellectual property, innovation and development 2nd Mon 1830-2130 Yahong Li
Elective
LLAW6084 Cross-border insolvency law 1st Fri 1830-2130 Emily Lee
Elective
LLAW6170 Introduction to information technology law 1st Thu 1830-2130 Marcelo Thompson
Elective
LLAW6132International and comparative intellectual property law1st Mon 1830-2130Yahong Li
Elective
LLAW6154 Competition law I 2nd Tue 1830-2130 Thomas Cheng
Elective
LLAW6204 Public law in common law jurisdictions 2nd Fri 1830-2130 Richard Cullen
Capstone
LLAW6209 Comparative family law 2nd Mon & Wed 1830-2130 [Jan 22, 24, 29, 31, Feb 5 & 7]
Sun 1000-1300 & 1400-1700 [Jan 28 & Feb 4]
Jens Scherpe
Elective
LLAW6219 Patent law 2nd Tue 1830-2130 Ryan Whalen
Elective
LLAW6221 Selected problems of the European convention of human rights 2nd Tue & Fri 1830-2130 [Jan 23-Mar 2]
Sat 1430-1720 [Feb 3]
Lech Garlicki
Elective
LLAW6222 Financial dispute resolution: Hong Kong and international perspectives 2nd Thu & Fri 1830-2130 [Jan 18 & 19, Feb 1, 2, 8 & 9]
Sat 0930-1800 [Jan 20, Feb 3 & 10]
Sala Sihombing
Elective
LLAW6223 Copyright and creativity 1stWed 1830-2130 Yahong Li
Elective
LLAW6224 Mergers and acquisitions 1st Wed 1830-2130 Syren Johnstone
Elective
LLAW6230 Law and practice of investment treaty arbitration 1st Tue & Fri 1830-2130 [ Apr 3, 6, 10 & 13]
Sat 0930-1300 & 1400-1730 [Apr 7 & 14]
Sun 0930-1330 [Apr 8]
Peter Malanczuk
Elective
LLAW6239 Law and regulation of private banking and wealth management I 1st Mon 1830-2130 Charles Lam
Patricia Woo
Elective
LLAW6242 Human rights in practice 1st Tue 1830-2130Lindsay Ernst
Elective
LLAW6244 Securities regulation II2nd Mon 1830-2130 Syren Johnstone
Elective
LLAW6245 Compliance in the Hong Kong securities industry 2nd Wed 1830-2130 Syren Johnstone
Elective
LLAW6246 Law and regulation of private banking and wealth management II 2nd Wed 1830-2130 Charles Lam
Louise Lam
Patricia Woo
Elective
LLAW6247 Medico-legal issues 1st Thu 1830-2130 Terry Kaan
Elective
LLAW6258 Private law in common law jurisdictions 1st Mon 0930-1220 [starting from 4 September]Anselmo Reyes
Capstone
LLAW6063Equality and non-discrimination 2ndWed 1830-2130Kelley Loper
Elective
LLAW6182International organisations 2ndMon 1830-2130James Fry
Elective
LLAW2013 & LLAW2014 (Stream B)Land law I & II (Stream B) Full yearFri 0930-1220 (1st & 2nd)Dora Chan
Cross-listed undergraduate elective
LLAW6279Comparative corporate law and theories 1stWed 1830-2130Guanghua Yu
Elective
LLAW6236ASEAN law 1stFri 1830-2130David Kwok
Elective
LLAW6252Construction of commercial contracts 1stMon 1830-2130 [Sept 18 & 25]
Wed 1830-2130 [Sept 20 & 27]
Fri 1830-2130 [Sept 22 & 29, Oct 6, 13, 20 & 27, Nov 3]
Lee Mason
Elective
LLAW6049Securities regulation I 2ndThu 0930-1220Alexa Lam
Elective
LLAW6179Multiculturalism and the law 1stThu 1830-2130 [Sept 7, 14, 21 & 28, Oct 12 & 19]
Sat 1000-1300 [Sept 9, 16 & 23]
Tue 1830-2130 [Oct 17]
*The instructor will also schedule additional individual meetings with students. Dates and times to be determined.
Puja Kapai
Elective
LLAW6138Arbitration law1stWed 1830-2130Shahla Ali
Olga Boltenko
Elective