Academic Staff

Dr Li Yahong 李亞虹

Email | Research Profile

Services and Related Activities

Administrative Duties and Committee Appointments

  1. Director, LLM Program in Intellectual Property and Information Technology Law, Faculty of Law, January 2017 –
  2. Associate Director, Technology Transfer Office, the University of Hong Kong, February 2010 to January 2016.
  3. Deputy Head, Department of Law, 1 July 2011 to June 2014.
  4. Acting Deputy Head, Department of Law, January 2010 to December 2010.
  5. Director, LLM Program in Intellectual Property and Information Technology Law, Faculty of Law, January 2003 to December 2010.
  6. Deputy Director, LLM Program in Intellectual Property and Information Technology Law, Faculty of Law, August 2002 to December 2002.
  7. Member, University Committee on Research and Conference Grant, Sept. 2008 to present.
  8. Member, University Discontinuation Committee, Sept. 2008 to Aug. 2012.
  9. Member, Faculty Taught Postgraduate Committee, January 2007 to present.
  10. Member, Faculty Higher Degrees/Research Committee, May 2003 to present.

 

Professional Societies Membership and Services

  1. Member, International Association for the Advancement of Teaching and Research in Intellectual Property (ATRIP), June 2013 to present.
  2. Council Member, China Association for Intellectual Property Law Research, December 2010 to present.
  3. Member, the Invited-only working group on “the interplay between innovation and law” organized by Harvard Berkman Center for Internet & Society, Fudan University and University of St. Gallen in 2013 and 2014..
  4. Legal Project Lead, Creative Commons project in Hong Kong, October 2006 to present.
  5. Honorary Advisor, Hong Kong Institute for Patent Agents, 2010-present.
  6. Regional Coordinator for China State Administration of Copyright project of “Research on Copyright System of Cross-Strait and three Regions”, May 2009 to present.
  7. Associate External Academic Advisor, School of Law, City University of Hong Kong, 1 March 2009 – 28 February 2012.
  8. Judge, 13th Annual The Macallan Hong Kong Law Awards, Hong Kong, Sept. 5, 2014.
  9. Member of Board of Management and Fellow, Law and Technology Center, Faculty of Law, HKU, August 2002 to present.
  10. Fellow, Asian Institute of International Financial Law, HKU, 1999 to present.
  11. Member, Constitutional Affairs Committee, Law Society of Hong Kong, June 2001 to September 2005.