JD Electives

2020-2021

Course CodeCourse NameElectiveSemesterScheduleCourse Convenor
JDOC6163Negotiation: settlement and advocacy2ndFri 0900-1800 [Jan 22 & 29]
Sat 0900-1800 [Jan 23 & 30]
Katherine Lynch
JDOC6002Credit and security law2ndTue 1830-2130Judith Sihombing
JDOC6008Introduction to Chinese law and legal systemChinese law1stFri 1830-2130Angela Zhang
JDOC6024Banking law1stMon 1830-2130Judith Sihombing
JDOC6025Company law and securities regulation in the People's Republic of ChinaChinese law1stMon 1830-2130Guanghua Yu
JDOC6046Privacy and data protection2ndSat 1000-1300Allan Chiang
JDOC6005Hong Kong intellectual property law2ndMon 1830-2130Douglas Clark
JDOC6055Law of international finance 1ICT1stClass B - Wed 1430-1730Paul Lejot
JDOC6057International securities law2ndFri 1830-2130Paul Lejot
Jason Ng
JDOC6036International criminal law 2ndOnline teaching
Mon, Wed & Fri 1830-2130 [Jan 18-Feb 5]
Sat 1430-1730 [Jan 23 & 30]
Steven Freeland
JDOC6093Regulation of financial marketsICT1stClass A - Tue 1830-2130
Giuliano Castellano
JDOC6094Law of international finance 2ICT2ndThu 1830-2130Paul Lejot
JDOC6127Current issues in financial lawICTJuneTBAPaul Lejot
Kingsley Ong
JDOC6170Law and the internet ICT2ndThu 1830-2130Marcelo Thompson
JDOC6124Communications law1stSat 1000-1300Desmond Chan
JDOC6209Comparative family lawICT1stOnline teaching
Tue 1900-2200 [Oct 27]
Tue 1900-2130 [Nov 3, 10, 17 & 24]
Thur 1900-2130 [Oct 29, Nov 5, 12, 19 & 26]
Sat 1400-1800 & 1830-2200 [Nov 7]
Jens Scherpe
JDOC6185China investment law Chinese law1stTue 1830-2130Xianchu Zhang
JDOC6154Competition law IICT2ndTue 1830-2130Thomas Cheng
JDOC6219Patent lawICT1stSat 1430-1730Yahong Li
Nigel Lee
JDOC6222Financial dispute resolution: Hong Kong and international perspectivesICT2ndSat 0930-1730 [Feb 6, 20 & 27, Mar 6 & 13] Sala Sihombing
JDOC6224Mergers and acquisitions1stOnline teaching
Wed 1830-2130
Syren Johnstone
JDOC6225PRC shipping law (in Putonghua)Chinese law2ndThu & Fri 1830-2130 [Jan 28 & 29]; Sat 0930-1230 & 1430-1730 [Jan 30]
Fri 1830-2130 [Mar 5]; Sat 0930-1230 & 1430-1730 [Mar 6]
Fri 1830-2130 [Mar 26]; Sat 0930-1230 & 1430-1730 [Mar 27]
Zhu Zuoxian
Chu Beiping
Han Lixin
JDOC6182International organisations ICT1stThu 1830-2130James Fry
JDOC6279Comparative corporate law and theories 2ndTue 1830-2130Guanghua Yu
JDOC6242Human rights in practice2ndMon 1830-2130Sharron Fast
JDOC6244Securities regulation II2ndMon 1830-2130Syren Johnstone
JDOC6245Compliance in the Hong Kong securities industry2ndWed 1830-2130Syren Johnstone
JDOC6128International trade law IICT1stOnline teaching
Mon 1830-2130 [starting from Sept 7]
Richard Holt
JDOC6230Law and practice of investment treaty arbitrationICT2ndOnline teaching
Fri 1830-2130 [Mar 19 & 26]
Sat & Sun 0930-1300 & 1400-1730 [Mar 20, 21, 27 & 28]
Peter Malanczuk
JDOC6132International and comparative intellectual property lawICT1stThu 1830-2130Yahong Li
JDOC6139China information technology and electronic commerce law Chinese law2ndWed 1830-2130Philip Kwok
JDOC6212Intellectual property protection in China: law, politics and culture Chinese law2ndThu 1830-2130Haochen Sun
JDOC6022Advanced research methodology1stThu 1830-2130 Michael Palmer
JDOC6109Public international lawICT1stWed 1830-2130James Fry
JDOC6250The regulation of biomedical research 2ndThu 1830-2130Calvin Ho
JDOC6205Clinical legal education1st, 2nd, SummerTue 1030-1320 (1st)
Tue 1330-1620 (2nd)
TBC (Summer)
Eric Cheung
Edmond Lam
JDOC6223Copyright and creativity1stTue 1830-2130Yahong Li
JDOC6096International tax and tax planning ICT2ndMon 1830-2130Stefano Mariani
JDOC6288Introduction to European Union law ICT2ndOnline teaching
Fri 1830-2130 [Jan 29, Feb 5, 19 & 26]
Sat 1030-1330 [Jan 30, Feb 6 & 20]
Judge Lech Garlicki
JDOC6155Competition law II
[HK and EU competiton law]
ICT1stFri 1830-2130Kelvin Kwok
JDOC6056Law and economics of Chinese capitalism Chinese law2ndFri 1830-2130Ying Xia
JDOC6058Armed conflict, humanitarian law and human rights1stTue 1830-2130Ka Lok Yip
JDOC6252Construction of commercial contracts1stFri 1830-2130 [Sept 11, 18 & 25, Oct 9 & 23, Nov 6, 13, 20 & 27]
Sat 1430-1730 [Oct 31 & Nov 28]
Lee Mason
JDOC6201PRC taxation law and policy Chinese law2ndSat 0930-1230 & 1400-1700 [Jan 30 & Feb 6 - Online]
Wed 1830-2130 [Feb 24, Mar 3, 17 & Apr 28]
Sat 0930-1230 & 1400-1700 [Mar 20 - Online]
Sat 1400-1700 [Apr 24]
Wilson Chow
Doreen Qiu
Yan Xu
JDOC6187The interface between competition law and intellectual property law ICT1stTue 1830-2130Thomas Cheng
JDOC6179Multiculturalism and the law ICT2ndThu 1830-2130Puja Kapai
JDOC6138Arbitration law1stWed 1830-2130John Choong
Olga Boltenko
Shahla Ali
Chiann Bao
JDOC6200Topics in trademark law2ndTue 1830-2130Ada Leung
JDOC6285Computer programming, data mining, and the law 2ndTue 1830-2130John Liu
JDOC6260Law of state immunity and sovereign debt ICT2ndMon 1430-1530 Paul Lejot
JDOC6289Law, governance and development in Asia ICT2ndOnline teaching
Mon, Wed & Fri 1830-2130 [Mar 8-26]
Sat 1430-1730 [Mar 13 & 20]
Andrew Harding
JDOC6264Competition law and policy in China Chinese law1stThu 1830-2130Angela Zhang
JDOC6291Mental disability and the law 1stFri 1830-2130Daisy Cheung
JDOC6174Family mediation 2ndFri 1830-2130 [Mar 19 & 26]
Sat & Sun 0930-1730 [Mar 20, 21, 27 & 28]
Sala Sihombing
Robyn Hooworth
JDOC6249Entertainment law 2ndSat 1000-1300Desmond Chan
Kenny Wong
JDOC6099International commercial arbitrationICTJuneFri 1830-2130 [June 18 & 25]
Sat & Sun 0930-1800 [Jun 19, 20, 26 & 27]
Simon Greenberg
JDOC6293International corporate governance ICTJuneTBAHwa-Jin Kim
JDOC6068Human rights: history, theory and politicsICT2ndTue 1830-2130 [Jan 26, Feb 2, 9 & 23, Mar 2, 9, 16, 23 & 30]
Sat 1430-1730 [Feb 6 & Mar 13]
Alec Stone Sweet
JDOC6049Securities regulation I1stOnline teachingbr> Class B - Mon 1430-1730Syren Johnstone
JDOC6102Legal aspects of white collar crime2ndWed 1830-2130John Lee
Henry Yu
JDOC6073International protection of refugees and displaced personsICT1stMon 1830-2130Stephanie Biedermann
JDOC6271Bioethics foundations1stThu 1830-2130 [Sept 10, 17 & 24 - Online]
Thu 1830-2130 [ Oct 8, 22 & 29 - Online] Thu 1830-2130 [Nov 5, 12, 19 & 26, Dec 3]
Dr Lucy Frith
Dr Michael Dunn
Daisy Cheung
JDOC6272The physician-patient relationship 1stWed 1830-2130 [Sept 9 - Online]
Wed 1830-2200 [Sept 16 & 23 - Online]
Wed 1830-2130 [Sept 30, Oct 7, 21 & 28, Nov 4, 11 & 18, Dec 2]
James Badenoch QC
Calvin Ho
JDOC6274The beginning and end of life 2ndWed 1830-2130Calvin Ho
JDOC6275The legal foundations of global health and development 2ndTue 1830-2130 [Jan 26, Feb 2]
Tue 1830-2200 [Feb 9 & 23, Mar 2]
Tue 1830-2130 [Mar 23 & 30]
Tue 1830-2200 [Apr 13, 20 & 27]
Calvin Ho
Eric Ip
JDOC6286Cross border corporate insolvency: issues and solutions ICT1stWed 1830-2130Maisie Ooi
JDOC6280Introduction to artificial intelligence and law 2ndFri 1830-2130John Liu
JDOC6062Economic, social and cultural rightsICTJuneTentative schedule
Mon, Wed & Fri 1830-2120 [May 31, June 2, 4, 7, 9, 11, 16, 18, 21, 23 & 25]
**No class on June 14 (public holiday)
Karen Kong
JDOC6084Cross border insolvency law1stFri 1830-2130 Emily Lee
JDOC6082Corporate governance and shareholder remediesJanuaryOnline teaching
Mon 1830-2200 [Jan 4]
Wed & Thu 1830-2200 [Jan 6, 7, 13 & 14]
Sat 0930-1300 [Jan 9 & 16]
Sun 0930-1330 [Jan 10]
Tue 1830-2200 [Jan 12]
Shen Wei
JDOC6037International environmental law2ndTue 1830-2130Alison Cole
JDOC3097Civil procedure2ndMon 1430-1720Eric Cheung
Edmond Lam
JDOC3099Criminal procedureJuneTBAJacky Yeung
JDOC6296Climate and energy justice in practice 1stOnline teaching
Fri 1830-2120
Alison Cole
JDOC6299Trusts in commerce, finance, and wealth management JanuaryOnline teaching
Mon, Tue & Thu 1830-2130 [Jan 11, 12, 14, 18, 19 & 21]
Wed 1830-2130 [Jan 13]
Sat 1030-1320 & 1430-1730 [Jan 16 & 23]
Peter Turner
JDOC6301Law, Innovation, Technology and Entrepreneurship (LITE) - Postgraduate Internship 2ndWed 1830-2130Brian Tang
Stephanie Biedermann
JDOC6302Law, Innovation, Technology and Entrepreneurship (LITE) Lab - Tech Startup Law Plus 1stWed 1830-2130Brian Tang
Stephanie Biedermann
JDOC6251Comparative property law ICT2ndTue 1830-2130Shitong Qiao
JDOC6253Law of the cities ICT2ndMon 1830-2130Shitong Qiao
JDOC6267Courts1stWed 1830-2130David Law
JDOC3058International mooting competition2nd
JDOC3059Jessup international law moot court competition2nd
JDOC1011DissertationCapstone1st + 2ndIntroductory session
Wed 1830-2130 [Sept 2]
Alex Schwartz
JDOC6034Human rights in Hong Kong2ndFri 1830-2130Kelley Loper
Patricia Ho
JDOC6093Regulation of financial markets ICT1stClass B - Tue 1330-1630Emily Lee
JDOC6287FinTech finance2ndTue 1830-2130Emily Lee