Law Electives

2020-2021

Course CodeCourse NameSemesterScheduleCourse ConvenorElectives
LLAW3027International organisations 1stThu 1330-1620 (starting from Sept 10)James Fry
Y
LLAW3069Regulation of financial markets 1stTue 1330-1620Douglas Arner
Y
LLAW3080Governance and law 2ndOnline teaching
Mon 1430-1720
Ian Thynne
Y
LLAW3225/LALS3007Sovereignty in law, theory and culture 2ndWed 0930-1220Daniel Matthews
Y
LLAW3148Clinical legal education 1st, 2nd, SummerTue 1030-1320 (1st)
Tue 1330-1620 (2nd)
TBC (Summer)
Eric Cheung
Edmond Lam
Y
LLAW3203Guided research 2ndWed 1430-1620
Alex Schwartz
Y
LLAW3222Human rights in practice 1stMon 1430-1720Sharron Fast
Y
LLAW3007Alternative dispute resolution 1stWed 1830-2130Michael Palmer
Y
LLAW3134International environmental law1stOnline teaching
Fri 0930-1220
Alison Cole
Y
LLAW3033Issues in intellectual property law 2ndFri 1830-2130Wai Chung Lau
Y
LLAW3055Use of Chinese in law I 1stThu 1630-1820Edmund Cham
Y
LLAW3123Competition law I 2ndTue 1330-1620Thomas Cheng
Y
LLAW3124Competition law II
[HK and EU competiton law]
1stFri 1430-1720 Kelvin Kwok
Y
LLAW3125Comparative constitutional law 2ndTue 1330-1620David Law
Y
LLAW3058International mooting competition 2ndY
LLAW3059Jessup international law moot court competition 2ndY
LLAW3071Equality and non-discrimination2ndWed 1530-1820Kelley Loper
Y
LLAW3201PRC shipping law (in Putonghua)2ndThu & Fri 1830-2130 [Jan 28 & 29]; Sat 0930-1230 & 1430-1730 [Jan 30]
Fri 1830-2130 [Mar 5]; Sat 0930-1230 & 1430-1730 [Mar 6]
Fri 1830-2130 [Mar 26]; Sat 0930-1230 & 1430-1730 [Mar 27]
Zhu Zuoxian
Chu Beiping
Han Lixin
Y
LLAW3191Comparative family law1stOnline teaching
Wed 1630-1930 [Oct 21]
Wed 1630-1900 [Oct 28, Nov 4, 11 & 18]
Fri 1630-1900 [Oct 23 & 30, Nov 6, 13 & 20]
Sat 1400-1800 & 1830-2200 [Oct 31]
Jens Scherpe
Y
LLAW3152PRC property law 1stFri 1530-1820Shitong Qiao
Y
LLAW3140Animal law1stTue 1330-1620Amanda Whitfort
Y
LLAW3044Public international law 1st Wed 1430-1720James Fry
Y
LLAW3024Insurance law 2ndOnline teaching
Mon 1130-1420 [Jan 18 & 25, Feb 1 & 8]
Tue 1630-1920 [Jan 19 & 26, Feb 2 & 9]
Wed 1230-1520 [Jan 20 & 27, Feb 3]
John Lowry
Y
LLAW3075Privacy and data protection 2ndTue 0930-1220Michael Jackson
Y
LLAW3155Intellectual property law and philosophy1stOnline teaching
Fri 1830-2130
Wai Chung Lau
Y
LLAW3146Multiculturalism and the law 2ndThu 1330-1620Puja Kapai
Y
LLAW3259Innovation, creativity and ethics for globalized legal practice 1stWed 1430-1720Richard Wu
Seb Ko
Y
LLAW3128/LALS3001Law and literature 2ndTue 1330-1620Marco Wan
Y
LLAW3210Clinical legal education programme - refugee stream 2ndThu 0930-1220Patricia Ho
Y
LLAW3062Human rights in China 2ndWed 1830-2130Michael Palmer
Y
LLAW3233/LALS3008Law, history and culture 2ndThu 1330-1630
Michael Ng
John Wong
Y
LLAW3239Law and social justice at the intersections: gender, race, religion and sexuality 2ndThu 0930-1220Puja Kapai
Y
LLAW3245Cross border corporate insolvency: issues and solutions 1stTue 0930-1220Maisie Ooi
Y
LLAW3247Ethical lawyering for public interest 2ndWed 1430-1720Jessica Chan
Richard Wu
Y
LLAW3251/LALS3010The beginnings of English law and literature 1stMon 0930-1220Anya Adair
Y
LLAW3252The global migration legal clinic 1stMon 1430-1720David Bishop
Y
LLAW3254Law, innovation, technology and entrepreneurship (LITE) - tech startup law 1stThu 1630-1920
Brian Tang
Y
LLAW3255Law, innovation, technology and entrepreneurship (LITE) lab -tech startup law2ndThu 1630-1920
Brian Tang
Stephanie Biedermann
Y
LLAW3273Law, innovation, technology and entrepreneurship (LITE) lab - social impact entrepreneurship1stTue 1630-1920Brian Tang
Stephanie Biedermann
Y
LLAW3261The regulation of technological platforms: theory and practice 2ndFri 1430-1720Marcelo ThompsonY
LLAW3271Law, innovation, technology and entrepreneurship (LITE) - undergraduate internship2ndWed 1530-1820Brian Tang
Stephanie Biedermann
Y
LLAW3264/LALS3011The law of signs: interpretative controversies in legal semiotics2ndFri 0930-1220Christopher HuttonY
LLAW3249Language rights and linguistic justice1stWed 0930-1220David KarlanderY
LLAW3097Civil procedure2ndOnline teaching
Wed 0930-1220
Eric Cheung
Edmond Lam
Y
LLAW3099Criminal procedure1st, 2ndWed 0930-1220 (1st) [Online]
Fri 1430-1720 (2nd)
Jacky Yeung
Y
LLAW3172/LALS3012Law and social theory 1stFri 1430-1720Scott VeitchY
LLAW3199The interface between competition law and intellectual property law1stTue 1330-1620Thomas ChengY
LLAW3266Climate and environmental law in practice1stOnline teaching
Thu 1330-1620
Alison ColeY
LLAW3269Legal foundations for global health and development2ndThu 1330-1620Eric IpY
LLAW3049Law of the sea2ndFri 1430-1720Alison ColeY
LLAW3020Economic analysis of law 2ndFri 0930-1220Benjamin ChenY
LLAW3041PRC civil and commercial law2ndMon 1430-1720Guanghua YuY
LLAW3087PRC intellectual property law2ndThu 1330-1620Haochen Sun Y
LLAW3205/LALS3006Advanced legal theory2ndMon 1430-1720Scott VeitchY
LLAW3220Gender, sexuality and the law2ndWed 0930-1220Marco WanY
LLAW3244Alternative finance2ndThu 1330-1620Emily LeeY
LLAW3272Law, innovation, technology and entrepreneurship (LITE) - lawtech and regtech sandbox 2ndTue 1630-1920Brian TangY
LLAW3268Essential lawyering skills in practice2ndTue 1330-1620Jody Sin
Walter Lee
Jenny Chung
Y
LLAW3116Selected legal issues in commercial practice2ndOnline teaching
Wed 1530-1920 [Jan 20, 27 & Feb 3]
Fri 0930-1220 [Jan 22, 29 & Feb 5]
Mon 0930-1220 [Jan 25, Feb 1 & 8]
Sat 1030-1320 [Jan 30 & Feb 6]
Peter TurnerY