LLM CFL

2018-2019

Course Code Course Name Semester ScheduleCourse ConvenorRemarks
LLAW6002Credit and security law 2nd Tue 1830-2130 Judith Sihombing
Elective
LLAW6260Law of state immunity and sovereign debt 2ndMon 1430-1720Paul LejotCapstone (for students admitted in 2018)
Elective (for students admitted in 2016 & 2017)
LLAW601418-credit dissertation 1st + 2nd Capstone
LLAW6024Banking law 1st Mon 1830-2130Judith Sihombing
Elective
LLAW6025Company law and securities regulation in the People's Republic of China 2nd Tue 1830-2130Guanghua Yu
Compulsory
LLAW6049Securities regulation I 1stMon 1830-2130
Syren Johnstone
Elective
LLAW60549-credit dissertation 1st + 2nd Capstone
LLAW6055Law of international finance 1 1st Thu 1830-2130Paul Lejot
Compulsory
LLAW6057International securities law 2nd Fri 1830-2130Paul Lejot
Jason Ng
Capstone
LLAW6082Corporate governance and shareholder remedies JanuaryTue 1830-2200 [Jan 8]
Sat 1000-1330 & 1430-1830 [Jan 12]
Sun 1000-1330 & 1430-1800 [Jan 13]
Mon, Tue, Wed & Thu 1830-2200 [Jan 14, 15, 16 & 17]
Shen Wei
Compulsory
LLAW6093Regulation of financial markets 1st Fri 1830-2130Giuliano Castellano
Elective
LLAW6094Law of international finance 2 2nd Thu 1830-2130Paul Lejot
Elective
LLAW6027Comparative law and practice of construction and project 1stWed 1830-2130Art McInnis
Elective
LLAW6101Competition, mergers and acquisitions May/June Mon, Wed & Fri 1830-2130 [May 27, 29 & 31, June 3, 5]
Sat 10:00-1300 [June 1]
Mon, Wed & Fri 1830-2130 [June 10, 12, 14, 17 &19]
Thu 1830-2130 [June 20]
Joe Tringali
Andrea Kellerhals
Elective
LLAW6288Introduction to European Union law 2ndMon & Wed 1830-2130 [Jan 21, 23, 28 & 30, Feb 13, 18, 20, 25 & 27]
Sat 1030-1330 [Feb 2 & 16]
Lech Garlicki
Elective
LLAW6124Communications law 1stSat 1030-1320Desmond Chan
Elective
LLAW6222Financial dispute resolution: Hong Kong and international perspectives 2nd Sat 0930-1730 [Jan 26, Feb 16 & 23, Mar 2 & 9] Sala Sihombing
Elective
LLAW6224Mergers and acquisitions 1st Wed 1830-2130Syren Johnstone
Capstone
LLAW6239Law and regulation of private banking and wealth management I 1st Mon 1830-2130Charles Lam
Patricia Woo
Elective
LLAW6244Securities regulation II 2nd Mon 1830-2130Syren Johnstone
Elective
LLAW6245Compliance in the Hong Kong securities industry 2nd Wed 1830-2130Syren Johnstone
Elective
LLAW6128International trade law I1stMon, Wed & Fri 1830-2130 [Sept 10-28]
Sat 0930-1230 [Sept 15]
Richard Holt
Elective
LLAW6246Law and regulation of private banking and wealth management II2ndThu 1830-2130Charles Lam
Louise Chan
Patricia Woo
Elective
LLAW6090Emerging markets: finance and investment 1stFri 1830-2130Ka Lok Yip
Elective
LLAW6096International tax and tax planning 2ndMon 1830-2130Stefano Mariani
Elective
LLAW6185China investment law 1stTue 1830-2130Xianchu Zhang
Elective
LLAW6154Competition law I2ndFri 1830-2130Derek Ritzmann
Elective
LLAW6127Current issues in financial lawJuneMon, Wed & Fri 1830-2130 [May 31, June 10, 12, 14, 24, 26 & 28]
Tue & Thu 1830-2130 [June 4, 6, 18 & 20]
Paul Lejot
Kingsley Ong
Capstone
LLAW6252Construction of commercial contracts1stFri 1830-2130 [Oct 5, 12 & 26, Nov 2, 9, 16, 23 & 30]
Sat 1000-1300 [Oct 6, Nov 24 & Dec 1]
Lee Mason
Elective
LLAW6107Insurance law 2ndWed 1830-2130Gary Meggitt
Giuliano Castellano
Elective
LLAW6265Law, regulation and compliance for insurance industry in Hong Kong1stTue 1830-2130Charles Lam
Louise Lam
Elective
LLAW6279Comparative corporate law and theories1stTue 1830-2130Guanghua Yu
Compulsory
LLAW6110Law and regulation of banking and insurance in the PRC JanuaryFri 1830-2200 [Jan 4]
Sat 1000-1330 & 1430-1830 [Jan 5]
Sun 1000-1330 & 1430-1800 [Jan 6]
Mon, Wed, Thu & Fri 1830-2200 [Jan 7, 9, 10 & 11]
Shen Wei
Elective
LLAW6181Management and commercialization of intellectual property JuneMon to Fri 1830-2130 [June 10-21]
Sat 0930-1230 [June 15]
David Llewelyn
Annie Tsoi
Elective
LLAW6267Courts2ndWed 1830-2130David LawElective
LLAW6284Comparative company law1stFri 1830-2130 [Nov 9]
Sat 1030-1330 & 1430-1730 [Nov 10 & 17]
Mon, Wed & Fri 0930-1230 [ Nov 12, 14 & 16]
Sun 1030-1330 [Nov 18]
Tue & Wed 1830-2130 [Nov 20 & 21]
Konrad Osajda
Elective
LLAW6153Business and human rightsJuneMon, Wed & Fri 1830-2130 [Jun 3, 5, 10, 12, 14, 17, 19 & 21]
Sat 1000-1300 & 1400-1700 [Jun 8]
Sat 1400-1700 [Jun 15 & 22]
Sharon HomElective
LLAW6093Regulation of financial markets 1stMon 1430-1720Emily LeeElective
LLAW6256Law of anti-money laundering and counter-terrorist financing and compliance issues2ndFri 1830-2130John Lee
Elective
LLAW6257Compliance for listed companies2ndSat Whole day [Apr 6, 13 & 27]
Tue 1830-2130 [Apr 9, 16 & 23]
Nigel Davis
Elective (for students admitted in 2018 only)
LLAW6099International commercial arbitrationJuneThu & Fri 1830-2130 [Jun 6 & 21]
Sat & Sun 0930-1800 [June 8, 9, 22 & 23]
Simon Greenberg Elective
LLAW6126e-Finance: law and regulationJuneTue & Thu 1830-2130 [May 28 & 30, June 4, 6, 11, 13]
Sat 0930-1230, 1400-1700 [June 1 & 8]
Sat 0930-1230 [June 15]
Jane WinnElective
LLAW6049Securities regulation I 2ndWed 1430-1720Syren Johnstone
Elective
LLAW6102Legal aspects of white collar crime2ndTue 1830-2130Peter Cashin
Elective