LLM HR

2020-2021

Course Code Course Name Semester ScheduleCourse ConvenorRemarks
LLAW601418-credit dissertation 1st + 2ndIntroductory session
Wed 1830-2030 [Sept 2]
Capstone
LLAW60549-credit dissertation 1st + 2ndIntroductory session
Wed 1830-2030 [Sept 2]
Capstone
LLAW6036International criminal law2ndOnline teaching
Mon, Wed & Fri 1830-2130 [Jan 18-Feb 5]
Sat 1430-1730 [Jan 23 & 30]
Steven Freeland
Elective
LLAW6034Human rights in Hong Kong 2ndFri 1830-2130Kelley Loper
Patricia Ho
Elective
LLAW6242Human rights in practice 2ndMon 1830-2130Sharron Fast
Capstone
LLAW6109Public international law 1stWed 1830-2130James Fry
Elective
LLAW6037International environmental law 2ndTue 1830-2130Alison ColeElective
LLAW6182International organisations 1stThu 1830-2130James Fry
Elective
LLAW6058Armed conflict, humanitarian law and human rights1stTue 1830-2130Ka Lok YipElective
LLAW6179Multiculturalism and the law 2ndThu 1830-2130 Puja Kapai
Elective
LLAW6062Economic, social and cultural rightsJuneTentative schedule
Mon, Wed & Fri 1830-2120 [May 31, June 2, 4, 7, 9, 11, 16, 18, 21, 23 & 25]
**No class on June 14 (public holiday)
Karen KongElective
LLAW6289Law, governance and development in Asia 2ndOnline teaching
Mon, Wed & Fri 1830-2130 [Mar 8-26]
Sat 1430-1730 [Mar 13 & 20]
Andrew HardingElective
LLAW6075National protection of human rights1st Online teaching
Wed 18:30-21:30 [Sept 9, 16, 23, 30, Oct 7, 14, 21, 28, Nov 4, 11, 18]
Michael DavisCompulsory
LLAW6073International protection of refugees and displaced persons 1stMon 1830-2130Stephanie BiedermannElective
LLAW6267Courts1stSat 1100-1400David LawElective
LLAW6275The legal foundations of global health and development2ndTue 1830-2130 [Jan 26, Feb 2]
Tue 1830-2200 [Feb 9 & 23, Mar 2]
Tue 1830-2130 [Mar 23 & 30]
Tue 1830-2200 [Apr 13, 20 & 27]
Calvin Ho
Eric Ip
Elective
LLAW6288Introduction to European Union law2nd Online teaching
Mon 1830-2130 [Jan 25, Feb 1, 8 & 22]
Fri 1830-2130 [Jan 29, Feb 5, 19 & 26]
Sat 1030-1330 [Jan 30, Feb 6 & 20]
Judge Lech GarlickiElective
LLAW6291Mental disability and the law1stFri 1830-2130Daisy CheungElective
LLAW6296Climate and energy justice in practice 1stOnline teaching
Fri 1830-2130
Alison ColeElective
LLAW6068Human rights: history, theory and politics2ndTue 1830-2130 [Jan 26, Feb 2, 9 & 23, Mar 2, 9, 16, 23 & 30]
Sat 1430-1730 [Feb 6 & Mar 13]
Alec Stone SweetCompulsory
LLAW6072International and regional protection of human rights1st Online teaching
Mon 1830-2130 [Sept 14, 21, 28, Oct 5, 12, 19, Nov 2, 9, 16, 23]
Michael DavisCompulsory
LLAW6046Privacy and data protection 2ndSat 1000-1300Allan ChiangElective
LLAW6156Comparative constitutional law2ndWed 1830-2130David LawElective