LLM General Stream

2020-2021

Course Code Course Name Semester ScheduleCourse ConvenorRemarks
LLAW6002Credit and security law 2nd Tue 1830-2130 Judith SihombingElective
LLAW601418-credit dissertation 1st + 2ndIntroductory session
Wed 1830-2030 [Sept 2]
Capstone
LLAW6024Banking law 1st Mon 1830-2130Judith SihombingElective
LLAW6046 Privacy and data protection 2ndSat 1000-1300Allan ChiangElective
LLAW60549-credit dissertation 1st + 2ndIntroductory session
Wed 1830-2030 [Sept 2]
Capstone
LLAW6055Law of international finance 1 1st Class A - Thu 1830-2130
Class B - Wed 1430-1730
Paul Lejot
Elective
LLAW6057International securities law 2nd Fri 1830-2130Paul Lejot
Jason Ng
Elective
LLAW6093Regulation of financial markets 1st Class A - Tue 1830-2130Giuliano Castellano
Elective
LLAW6094Law of international finance 2 2nd Thu 1830-2130Paul Lejot
Elective
LLAW6036International criminal law2ndOnline teaching
Mon, Wed & Fri 1830-2130 [Jan 18-Feb 5]
Sat 1430-1730 [Jan 23 & 30]
Steven Freeland
Elective
LLAW6170Law and the internet 2ndThu1830-2130Marcelo Thompson
Elective
LLAW6124Communications law 1stSat 1000-1300Desmond ChanElective
LLAW6204Public law in common law jurisdictions 1stFri 1830-2130Richard Cullen
Elective
LLAW6209Comparative family law 1stOnline teaching
Tue 1900-2200 [Oct 27]
Tue 1900-2130 [Nov 3, 10, 17 & 24]
Thur 1900-2130 [Oct 29, Nov 5, 12, 19 & 26]
Sat 1400-1800 & 1830-2200 [Nov 7]
Jens ScherpeElective
LLAW6219Patent law 1stSat 1430-1730Yahong Li
Nigel Lee
Elective
LLAW6222Financial dispute resolution: Hong Kong and international perspectives 2nd Sat 0930-1730 [Feb 6, 20 & 27, Mar 6 & 13] Sala SihombingElective
LLAW6084Cross-border insolvency law 1stFri 1830-2130Emily LeeElective
LLAW6224Mergers and acquisitions 1st Online teaching
Wed 1830-2130
Syren Johnstone
Elective
LLAW6034Human rights in Hong Kong 2ndFri 1830-2130Kelley Loper
Patricia Ho
Elective
LLAW6242Human rights in practice 2ndWed 1830-2130Sharron Fast
Elective
LLAW6244Securities regulation II 2nd Mon 1830-2130Syren Johnstone
Elective
LLAW6245Compliance in the Hong Kong securities industry 2nd Wed 1830-2130Syren Johnstone
Elective
LLAW6258Private law in common law jurisdictions2ndWed 0930-1230Jedidiah Kroncke
Elective
LLAW6128International trade law I1stOnline teaching
Mon 1830-2130 [starting from Sept 7]
Richard HoltElective
LLAW6096International tax and tax planning 2ndMon 1830-2130Stefano MarianiElective
LLAW6155Competition law II
[HK and EU competiton law]
1stFri 1830-2130Kelvin Kwok
Elective
LLAW6132International and comparative intellectual property law1stThu 1830-2130Yahong Li
Elective
LLAW6109Public international law 1stWed 1830-2130James Fry
Elective
LLAW6005Hong Kong intellectual property law2ndMon 1830-2130Douglas ClarkElective
LLAW6037International environmental law 2ndTue 1830-2130Alison ColeElective
LLAW6182International organisations 1stThu 1830-2130James Fry
Elective
LLAW6056Law and economics of Chinese capitalism2ndFri 1830-2130Ying XiaElective
LLAW6058Armed conflict, humanitarian law and human rights1stTue 1830-2130Ka Lok YipElective
LLAW6252Construction of commercial contracts1stFri 1830-2130 [Sept 11, 18 & 25, Oct 9 & 23, Nov 6, 13, 20 & 27]
Sat 1430-1730 [Oct 31 & Nov 28]
Lee MasonElective
LLAW6230Law and practice of investment treaty arbitration 2ndOnline teaching
Fri 1830-2130 [Mar 19 & 26]
Sat & Sun 0930-1300 & 1400-1730 [Mar 20, 21, 27 & 28]
Peter MalanczukElective
LLAW6179Multiculturalism and the law 2ndThu 1830-2130 Puja Kapai
Elective
LLAW6138Arbitration law1stWed 1830-2130John Choong
Olga Boltenko
Shahla Ali
Chiann Bao
Elective
LLAW6174Family mediation 2ndFri 1830-2130 [Mar 19 & 26]
Sat & Sun 0930-1730 [Mar 20, 21, 27 & 28]
Sala Sihombing
Robyn Hooworth
Elective
LLAW6249Entertainment law 2ndSat 1000-1300Desmond Chan
Kenny Wong
Elective
LLAW6062Economic, social and cultural rightsJuneTentative schedule
Mon, Wed & Fri 1830-2120 [May 31, June 2, 4, 7, 9, 11, 16, 18, 21, 23 & 25]
**No class on June 14 (public holiday)
Karen KongElective
LLAW6285Computer programming, data mining, and the law - an applied introduction2ndTue 1830-2130John Liu
Elective
LLAW6289Law, governance and development in Asia 2ndOnline teaching
Mon, Wed & Fri 1830-2130 [Mar 8-26]
Sat 1430-1730 [Mar 13 & 20]
Andrew HardingElective
LLAW6250The regulation of biomedical research 2ndThu 1830-2130Calvin Ho
Elective
LLAW6260Law of state immunity and sovereign debt 2ndMon 1430-1730Paul LejotElective
LLAW6049Securities regulation I 1stOnline teaching
Class A - Mon 1830-2130
Online teaching
Class B - Mon 1430-1730
Syren Johnstone
Elective
LLAW6102Legal aspects of white collar crime2ndWed 1830-2130John Lee
Henry Yu
Elective
LLAW6280Introduction to artificial intelligence and law 2ndFri 1830-2130John LiuElective
LLAW6286Cross border corporate insolvency: issues and solutions 1stWed 1830-2130Maisie Ooi
Elective
LLAW6294International investment: structuring, protecting, and resolving related disputes2ndMon 1830-2130Olga BoltenkoElective
LLAW6082Corporate governance and shareholder remediesJanuaryOnline teaching
Mon 1830-2200 [Jan 4]
Wed & Thu 1830-2200 [Jan 6, 7, 13 & 14]
Sat 0930-1300 [Jan 9 & 16]
Sun 0930-1330 [Jan 10]
Tue 1830-2200 [Jan 12]
Shen WeiElective
LLAW6022Advanced research methodology 1stThu 1830-2130Michael Palmer
Capstone
LLAW6073International protection of refugees and displaced persons 1stMon 1830-2130Stephanie BiedermannElective
LLAW6099International commercial arbitration JuneFri 1830-2130 [June 18 & 25]
Sat & Sun 0930-1800 [Jun 19, 20, 26 & 27]
Simon GreenbergElective
LLAW6127Current issues in financial lawJuneTBAPaul Lejot
Kingsley Ong
Elective
LLAW6139China information technology and electronic commerce law2ndWed 1830-2130Philip KwokElective
LLAW6156Comparative constitutional law2ndWed 1830-2130David LawElective
LLAW6163Negotiation: settlement and advocacy 2nd Fri 0900-1800 [Jan 22 & 29]
Sat 0900-1800 [Jan 23 & 30]
Katherine LynchElective
LLAW6187The interface between competition law and intellectual property law 1stTue 1830-2130Thomas ChengElective
LLAW6200Topics in trademark law2ndTue 1830-2130Ada LeungElective
LLAW6201PRC taxation law and policy2ndSat 0930-1230 & 1400-1700 [Jan 30 & Feb 6 - Online]
Wed 1830-2130 [Feb 24, Mar 3, 17 & Apr 28]
Sat 0930-1230 & 1400-1700 [Mar 20 - Online]
Sat 1400-1700 [Apr 24]
Wilson Chow
Doreen Qiu
Yan Xu
Elective
LLAW6212Intellectual property protection in China: law, politics and culture2ndThu 1830-2130Haochen SunElective
LLAW6223Copyright and creativity1stTue 1830-2130Yahong LiElective
LLAW6225PRC shipping law (in Putonghua)2nd Thu & Fri 1830-2130 [Jan 28 & 29]; Sat 0930-1230 & 1430-1730 [Jan 30]
Fri 1830-2130 [Mar 5]; Sat 0930-1230 & 1430-1730 [Mar 6]
Fri 1830-2130 [Mar 26]; Sat 0930-1230 & 1430-1730 [Mar 27]
Zhu Zuoxian
Chu Beiping
Han Lixin
Elective
LLAW6251Comparative property law2ndTue 1830-2130Shitong QiaoElective
LLAW6253Law of the cities2ndMon 1830-2130Shitong QiaoElective
LLAW6264Competition law and policy in China1stThu 1830-2130Angela ZhangElective
LLAW6267Courts1stSat 1100-1400David LawElective
LLAW6269Introduction to medical law1stSat 0900-1300 & 1400-1800 [Aug 29]
Sun 1400-1800 [Aug 30]
Thu to Sun 1500-2000 [Sept 3 to 6 - Online]
Calvin Ho
James Badenoch QC
Elective
LLAW6270Introduction to medical practice1stTue 1830-2130Philip BehElective
LLAW6271Bioethics foundations1stThu 1830-2130 [Sept 10, 17 & 24 - Online]
Thu 1830-2130 [ Oct 8, 22 & 29 - Online]
Thu 1830-2130 [Nov 5, 12, 19 & 26, Dec 3]
Lucy Frith
Michael Dunn
Daisy Cheung
Elective
LLAW6272The physician-patient relationship1stWed 1830-2130 [Sept 9 - Online]
Wed 1830-2200 [Sept 16 & 23 - Online]
Wed 1830-2130 [Sept 30, Oct 7, 21 & 28, Nov 4, 11 & 18, Dec 2]
James Badenoch QC
Calvin Ho
Elective
LLAW6273Practicum project1st + 2ndElective
LLAW6274The beginning and end of life2ndWed 1830-2130Calvin HoElective
LLAW6275The legal foundations of global health and development2ndTue 1830-2130 [Jan 26, Feb 2]
Tue 1830-2200 [Feb 9 & 23, Mar 2]
Tue 1830-2130 [Mar 23 & 30]
Tue 1830-2200 [Apr 13, 20 & 27]
Calvin Ho
Eric Ip
Elective
LLAW6279Comparative corporate law and theories2ndTue 1830-2130Guanghua YuElective
LLAW6288Introduction to European Union law2nd Online teaching
Mon 1830-2130 [Jan 25, Feb 1, 8 & 22]
Fri 1830-2130 [Jan 29, Feb 5, 19 & 26]
Sat 1030-1330 [Jan 30, Feb 6 & 20]
Judge Lech GarlickiElective
LLAW6291Mental disability and the law1stFri 1830-2130Daisy CheungElective
LLAW6293International corporate governanceJuneTBAHwa-Jin KimElective
LLAW6296Climate and energy justice in practice 1stOnline teaching
Fri 1830-2130
Alison ColeElective
LLAW6299Trusts in commerce, finance, and wealth managementJanuaryOnline teaching
Mon, Tue & Thu 1830-2130 [Jan 11, 12, 14, 18, 19 & 21]
Wed 1830-2130 [Jan 13]
Sat 1030-1320 & 1430-1730 [Jan 16 & 23]
Peter TurnerElective
LLAW6301Law, Innovation, Technology and Entrepreneurship (LITE) - Postgraduate Internship2ndWed 1830-2130Brian Tang
Stephanie Biedermann
Elective
LLAW6302Law, Innovation, Technology and Entrepreneurship (LITE) Lab - Tech Startup Law Plus1stWed 1830-2130Brian Tang
Stephanie Biedermann
Elective
LLAW6008Introduction to Chinese law and legal system1stFri 1830-2130Angela ZhangElective
LLAW6025Company law and securities regulation in the People’s Republic of China1stMon 1830-2130Guanghua YuElective
LLAW6154Competition law I2ndTue 1830-2130Thomas ChengElective
LLAW6185China investment law1stTue 1830-2130Xianchu ZhangElective
LLAW6093Regulation of financial markets 1stClass B - Tue 1330-1620Emily LeeElective