MCL

2020-2021

Course Code Course Name Semester ScheduleCourse ConvenorRemarks
LLAW6002Credit and security law 2nd Tue 1830-2130 Judith SihombingElective
LLAW601418-credit dissertation 1st + 2ndIntroductory session
Wed 1830-2030 [Sept 2]
Elective
LLAW6024Banking law 1st Mon 1830-2130Judith SihombingElective
LLAW6046 Privacy and data protection 2ndSat 1000-1300Allan ChiangElective
LLAW60549-credit dissertation 1st + 2ndIntroductory session
Wed 1830-2030 [Sept 2]
Elective
LLAW6055Law of international finance 1 1st Class B - Wed 1430-1720Paul Lejot
Elective
LLAW6057International securities law 2nd Fri 1830-2130Paul Lejot
Jason Ng
Elective
LLAW6093Regulation of financial markets 1st Class A - Tue 1830-2130Giuliano Castellano
Elective
LLAW6094Law of international finance 2 2nd Thu 1830-2130Paul Lejot
Elective
LLAW6036International criminal law2ndOnline teaching
Mon, Wed & Fri 1830-2130 [Jan 18-Feb 5]
Sat 1430-1730 [Jan 23 & 30]
Steven Freeland
Elective
LLAW6170Law and the internet 2ndThu 1830-2130Marcelo Thompson
Elective
LLAW6124Communications law 1stSat 1000-1300Desmond ChanElective
LLAW6204Public law in common law jurisdictions 1stFri 1830-2130Richard Cullen
Capstone
LLAW6209Comparative family law 1stOnline teaching
Tue 1900-2200 [Oct 27]
Tue 1900-2130 [Nov 3, 10, 17 & 24]
Thur 1900-2130 [Oct 29, Nov 5, 12, 19 & 26]
Sat 1400-1800 & 1830-2200 [Nov 7]
Jens ScherpeElective
LLAW6219Patent law 1stSat 1430-1730Yahong Li
Nigel Lee
Elective
LLAW6222Financial dispute resolution: Hong Kong and international perspectives 2nd Sat 0930-1730 [Feb 6, 20 & 27, Mar 6 & 13] Sala SihombingElective
LLAW6084Cross-border insolvency law 1stFri 1830-2130Emily LeeElective
LLAW6224Mergers and acquisitions 1st Online teaching
Wed 1830-2130
Syren Johnstone
Elective
LLAW6034Human rights in Hong Kong 2ndFri 1830-2130Kelley Loper
Patricia Ho
Elective
LLAW6242Human rights in practice 2ndMon 1830-2130Sharron Fast
Elective
LLAW6244Securities regulation II 2nd Mon 1830-2130Syren Johnstone
Elective
LLAW6245Compliance in the Hong Kong securities industry 2nd Wed 1830-2130Syren Johnstone
Elective
LLAW6258Private law in common law jurisdictions2ndWed 0930-1230Jedidiah Kroncke
Capstone
LLAW6128International trade law I1stOnline teaching
Mon 1830-2130 [starting from Sept 7]
Richard HoltElective
LLAW6096International tax and tax planning 2ndMon 1830-2130Stefano MarianiElective
LLAW6155Competition law II
[HK and EU competiton law]
1stFri 1830-2130Kelvin Kwok
Elective
LLAW6132International and comparative intellectual property law1stThu 1830-2130Yahong Li
Elective
LLAW6109Public international law 1stWed 1830-2130James Fry
Elective
LLAW6005Hong Kong intellectual property law2ndMon 1830-2130Douglas ClarkElective
LLAW6182International organisations 1stThu 1830-2130James Fry
Elective
LLAW6058Armed conflict, humanitarian law and human rights1stTue 1830-2130Ka Lok YipElective
LLAW6252Construction of commercial contracts1stFri 1830-2130 [Sept 11, 18 & 25, Oct 9 & 23, Nov 6, 13, 20 & 27]
Sat 1430-1730 [Oct 31 & Nov 28]
Lee MasonElective
LLAW6230Law and practice of investment treaty arbitration 2ndOnline teaching
Fri 1830-2130 [Mar 19 & 26]
Sat & Sun 0930-1300 & 1400-1730 [Mar 20, 21, 27 & 28]
Peter MalanczukElective
LLAW6179Multiculturalism and the law 2ndThu 1830-2130 Puja Kapai
Elective
LLAW6138Arbitration law1stWed 1830-2130John Choong
Olga Boltenko
Shahla Ali
Chiann Bao
Elective
LLAW6174Family mediation 2ndFri 1830-2130 [Mar 19 & 26]
Sat & Sun 0930-1730 [Mar 20, 21, 27 & 28]
Sala Sihombing
Robyn Hooworth
Elective
LLAW6249Entertainment law 2ndSat 1000-1300Desmond Chan
Kenny Wong
Elective
LLAW6285Computer programming, data mining, and the law - an applied introduction2ndTue 1830-2130John Liu
Elective
LLAW6289Law, governance and development in Asia 2ndOnline teaching
Mon, Wed & Fri 1830-2130 [Mar 8-26]
Sat 1430-1730 [Mar 13 & 20]
Andrew HardingElective
LLAW6250The regulation of biomedical research 2ndThu 1830-2130Calvin Ho
Elective
LLAW6075National protection of human rights1st Online teaching
Wed 18:30-21:30 [Sept 9, 16, 23, 30, Oct 7, 14, 21, 28, Nov 4, 11, 18]
Michael DavisElective
LLAW6157Arbitration practice, procedure and drafting2ndWed 1830-2130Wesley PangElective
LLAW6260Law of state immunity and sovereign debt 2ndMon 1430-1730Paul LejotElective
LLAW6049Securities regulation I 1stOnline teaching
Class B - Mon 1430-1730
Syren Johnstone
Elective
LLAW6102Legal aspects of white collar crime2ndWed 1830-2130John Lee
Henry Yu
Elective
LLAW6280Introduction to artificial intelligence and law 2ndFri 1830-2130John LiuElective
LLAW6286Cross border corporate insolvency: issues and solutions 1stWed 1830-2130Maisie Ooi
Elective
LLAW6294International investment: structuring, protecting, and resolving related disputes2ndMon 1830-2130Olga BoltenkoElective
LLAW6082Corporate governance and shareholder remediesJanuaryOnline teaching
Mon 1830-2200 [Jan 4]
Wed & Thu 1830-2200 [Jan 6, 7, 13 & 14]
Sat 0930-1300 [Jan 9 & 16]
Sun 0930-1330 [Jan 10]
Tue 1830-2200 [Jan 12]
Shen WeiElective
LLAW6073International protection of refugees and displaced persons 1stMon 1830-2130Stephanie BiedermannElective
LLAW6156Comparative constitutional law2ndWed 1830-2130David LawElective
LLAW6200Topics in trademark law2ndTue 1830-2130Ada LeungElective
LLAW6223Copyright and creativity1stTue 1830-2130Yahong LiElective
LLAW6251Comparative property law2ndTue 1830-2130Shitong QiaoElective
LLAW6253Law of the cities2ndMon 1830-2130Shitong QiaoElective
LLAW6267Courts1stSat 1100-1400David LawElective
LLAW6279Comparative corporate law and theories2ndTue 1830-2130Guanghua YuElective
LLAW6288Introduction to European Union law2nd Online teaching
Mon 1830-2130 [Jan 25, Feb 1, 8 & 22]
Fri 1830-2130 [Jan 29, Feb 5, 19 & 26]
Sat 1030-1330 [Jan 30, Feb 6 & 20]
Judge Lech GarlickiElective
LLAW6296Climate and energy justice in practice 1stOnline teaching
Fri 1830-2130
Alison ColeElective
LLAW6299Trusts in commerce, finance, and wealth managementJanuaryOnline teaching
Mon, Tue & Thu 1830-2130 [Jan 11, 12, 14, 18, 19 & 21]
Wed 1830-2130 [Jan 13]
Sat 1030-1320 & 1430-1730 [Jan 16 & 23]
Peter TurnerElective
LLAW6301Law, Innovation, Technology and Entrepreneurship (LITE) - Postgraduate Internship2ndWed 1830-2130Brian Tang
Stephanie Biedermann
Elective
LLAW6302Law, Innovation, Technology and Entrepreneurship (LITE) Lab - Tech Startup Law Plus1stWed 1830-2130Brian Tang
Stephanie Biedermann
Elective
LLAW6093Regulation of financial markets 1stClass B - Tue 1330-1620Emily LeeElective
LLAW1001 & LLAW1002Law of Contract I & II Full yearThu 1030-1220 (1st & 2nd)Benjamin ChenElective
LLAW1005 & LLAW1006Law of Tort I & II Full yearTue 1030-1220 (1st & 2nd)(1st) Rick Glofcheski
(2nd) David Kwok
Elective
LLAW1008The legal system of HKSAR 1stOnline teaching
Mon 1230-1420
Eric Ip
Karen Kong
Elective
LLAW2001Constitutional law1stTue 1630-1820Po Jen Yap
Albert Chen
Elective
LLAW2003 & LLAW2004Criminal law I & II Full yearOnline teaching
Thu 1330-1520 (1st & 2nd)
(1st) Michael Jackson & Michael Hor
(2nd) Michael Jackson & Peter Chau
Elective
LLAW2013 & LLAW2014Land law I & II Full yearOnline teaching
Mon 1530-1720 (1st & 2nd)
(1st) Alice Lee
(2nd) Say Goo
Elective
LLAW3010Business associations2ndOnline teaching
Tue 1030-1220
Stephane Hui Bon Hoa
Eva Tam
Elective
LLAW3093Administrative law 2ndOnline teaching
Mon 0930-1120
Ernest Ng
Ann Lui
Elective
LLAW3097Civil procedure2ndOnline teaching
Wed 0930-1220
Eric Cheung
Edmond Lam
Elective
LLAW3099Criminal procedure1st, 2ndWed 0930-1220 (1st) [Online]
Fri 1430-1720 (2nd)
Jacky Yeung
Elective
LLAW3102Evidence I1st, 2ndThu 1030-1220 (1st) [Online]
Thu 1030-1220 (2nd)
Jacky Yeung
Elective