JD Electives

2017-2018

Course CodeCourse NameElectiveSemesterScheduleCourse Convenor
JDOC6163Negotiation: settlement and advocacy2ndThu & Fri 1830-2130 [Jan 25 & 26, Feb 8 & 9, Mar 1 & 2]
Sat 0900-1800 [Jan 27, Feb 10 & Mar 3]
Katherine Lynch
JDOC6002Credit and security law2ndTue 1830-2130Judith Sihombing
JDOC6008Introduction to Chinese law and legal systemChinese law1stMon 1430-1720Angela Zhang
JDOC6024Banking law1stMon 1830-2130Judith Sihombing
JDOC6025Company law and securities regulation in the People's Republic of ChinaChinese law2ndTue 1830-2130Guanghua Yu
JDOC6046Privacy and data protection2ndSat 1000-1300Allan Chiang
JDOC6005Hong Kong intellectual property law1stTue 1830-2130Dourglas Clark
JDOC6049Securities regulation I1stMon 1830-2130Syren Johnstone
JDOC6055Law of international finance 1ICT1stThu 1830-2130Paul Lejot
JDOC6057International securities law2ndFri 1830-2130Paul Lejot
Kingsley Ong
Jason Ng
JDOC6073International protection of refugees and displaced personsICTJuneTo be confirmedMartin Jones
JDOC6076Seminar in human rights research1stWed 1830-2130Lindsay Ernst
JDOC6082Corporate governance and shareholder remediesJanuaryMon, Wed & Fri 1830-2200 [Jan 3, 5, 8, 10 & 12]
Sat & Sun 1030-1330 & 1430-1730 [Jan 6 & 7]
Sat 1030-1330 [Jan 13]
Shen Wei
JDOC6093Regulation of financial marketsICT1stTue 1830-2130Emily Lee
JDOC6094Law of international finance 2ICT2ndThu 1830-2130Paul Lejot
JDOC6099International commercial arbitrationICTJuneFri 1830-2130 [June 8 &15]
Sat & Sun 0930-1800 [June 9, 10, 16 & 17]
Simon Greenberg
JDOC6101Competition, mergers and acquistionsICTMay/JuneMon, Wed & Fri 1830-2130 [May 28 - June 22]Andrea Kellerhals
Joe Tringali
JDOC6127Current issues in financial lawICTJuneTo be confirmedPaul Lejot
JDOC6120Intellectual property and information technologyCommon law & ICT1stFri 1830-2130Ryan Whalen
JDOC6124Communications law1stSat 1030-1330Desmond Chan
JDOC6209Comparative family law2ndMon & Wed 1830-2130 [Jan 22, 24, 29, 31, Feb 5 & 7]
Sun 1000-1300 & 1400-1700 [Jan 28 & Feb 4]
Jens Scherpe
JDOC6185China investment law Chinese law1stTue 1830-2130Xianchu Zhang
JDOC6140Intellectual property, innovation and developmentICT2ndMon 1830-2130Yahong Li
JDOC6170Introduction to information technology lawICT1stThu 1830-2130Marcelo Thompson
JDOC6154Competition law IICT2ndTue 1830-2130Thomas Cheng
JDOC6126e-finance: law and regulationICTJuneTo be confirmedJane Winn
JDOC6219Patent lawCommon law & ICT2ndTue 1830-2130Ryan Whalen
JDOC6222Financial dispute resolution: Hong Kong and international perspectivesICT2ndThu & Fri 1830-2130 [Jan 18 & 19, Feb 1, 2, 8 & 9]
Sat 0930-1800 [Jan 20, Feb 3 & 10]
Sala Sihombing
JDOC6223Copyright and creativity1stWed 1830-2130Yahong Li
JDOC6224Mergers and acquisitions1stWed 1830-2130Syren Johnstone
JDOC6225PRC shipping law (in Putonghua)Chinese law2ndThu & Fri 1830-2130 [Feb 1 & 2]; Sat 0930-1230 & 1430-1730 [Feb 3]
Fri 1830-2130 [Mar 23]; Sat 0930-1230 & 1430-1730 [Mar 24]
Fri 1830-2130 [Apr 6]; Sat 0930-1230 & 1430-1730 [Apr 7]
Guo Ping
Chu Beiping
Han Lixin
JDOC6230Law and practice of investment treaty arbitrationICT2ndTue & Fri 1830-2130 [ Apr 3, 6, 10 & 13]
Sat 0930-1300 & 1400-1730 [Apr 7 & 14]
Sun 0930-1330 [Apr 8]
Peter Malanczuk
JDOC6182International organisations ICT2ndMon 1830-2130James Fry
JDOC6239Law and regulation of private banking and wealth management I1stMon 1830-2130Charles Lam
Patricia Woo
JDOC6242Human rights in practiceICT1stTue 1830-2130Lindsay Ernst
JDOC6244Securities regulation II2ndMon 1830-2130Syren Johnstone
JDOC6245Compliance in the Hong Kong securities industry2ndWed 1830-2130Syren Johnstone
JDOC6128International trade law IICT1stMon, Wed & Fri 1830-2130 [Sept 11-29]
Sat 0930-1230 [Sept 16]
Richard Holt
JDOC6246Law and Regulation of Private Banking and Wealth Management II2ndWed 1830-2130Charles Lam
Louise Lam
Patricia Woo
JDOC6201PRC taxation law and policyChinese law2ndWed 1830-2130 [Jan 17, 24 & 31, Feb 7 & 28, Mar 14, & 21, Apr 25]
Sat 0930-1220 & 1330-1620 [Jan 20 & Mar 24]
Wilson Chow
Doreen Qiu
Jingyi Wang
JDOC6132International and comparative intellectual property lawICT1stMon 1830-2130Yahong Li
JDOC6139PRC information technology lawChinese law1stThu 1830-2130Philip Kwok
JDOC6212Intellectual property protection in China: law, politics and culture Chinese law1stMon 1830-2130Hochen Sun
JDOC6003Civil and commercial law in the PRCChinese law2ndMon 1830-2130Guanghua Yu
JDOC6022Advanced research methodology2ndThu 1830-2130Michael Palmer
JDOC6109Public international lawICT1stMon 1830-2130James Fry
JDOC6247Medico-legal issues Common law & ICT1stThu 1830-2130Terry Kaan
Daisy Cheung
JDOC6034Human rights in Hong Kong2ndTue 1830-2130Johannes Chan
JDOC6205Clinical legal education1st, 2nd, SummerMon 0930-1220 (1st)
Mon 1230-1520 (2nd)
TBC (Summer)
Eric Cheung
Edmond Lam
JDOC6141Regulation of cyberspace: theories of internet and normativityICT2ndThu 1830-2130Marcelo Thompson
JDOC6106Global information technology law and practiceJanuaryMon 1830-1930 [Jan 8]
Wed & Fri 1830-2130 [Jan 10, 12, 17 & 19]
Tue & Thu 1830-2200 [Jan 11, 16 & 18]
Sat 0930-1230 & 1330-1630 [Jan 13]
Sat 0930-1300 [Jan 20]
Michael Geist
JDOC6265Law, regulation and compliance for insurance industry in Hong Kong ICT1stThu 1830-2130Charles Lam
Louise Lam
JDOC6280Introduction to artificial intelligence and law2ndSat 0930-1230 & 1330-1630 [Mar 3, 10 & 17]
Mon, Tue, Thu & Fri 1830-2130 [Mar 5, 6, 8 & 9]
Wed 1830-2100 [Mar 7]
Fri 1830-2200 [Mar 16]
Yuen-Hsuan Weng
JDOC6221Selected problems of the European convention of human rights 2ndTue & Fri 1830-2130 [Jan 23-Mar 2]
Sat 1430-1720 [Feb 3]
Lech Garlicki
JDOC6056Law and development in the PRC Chinese law2ndFri 1830-2130Shitong Qiao
JDOC6114Cross-border legal relations between the Mainland and Hong Kong Chinese law1stWed 1830-2130Xianchu Zhang
JDOC6084Cross-border insolvency law 1stFri 1830-2130Emily Lee
JDOC6063Equality and non-discriminationICT2ndWed 1830-2130Kelley Loper
JDOC6252Construction of commercial contracts1stMon 1830-2130 [Sept 18 & 25]
Wed 1830-2130 [Sept 20 & 27]
Fri 1830-2130 [Sept 22 & 29, Oct 6, 13, 20 & 27, Nov 3]
Lee Mason
JDOC6279Comparative corporate law and theories1stWed 1830-2130Guanghua Yu
JDOC6236ASEAN law1stFri 1830-2130David Kwok
JDOC6264Competition law and policy in ChinaChinese law2ndWed 1830-2130Angela Zhang
JDOC6049Securities regulation I2ndThu 0930-1220Alexa Lam
JDOC6066Gender issues in human rightsJuneMon, Wed & Fri 1830-2130 [June 4, 6, 8, 11, 13, 15 & 20]
Sat 0930-1230 & 1430-1730 [June 9 & 16]
Rangita de Silva de Alwis
JDOC6138Arbitration law1stWed 1830-2130Shahla Ali
Olga Boltenko