T T T
Jul 26
2021
12:30 pm - 1:45 pm
Extraterritorial Application of China's Personal Information Protection Law and Cross-Border Personal Information

《個人信息保護法》系列講座

講座(二):  中國《個人信息保護法》的域外適用和個人信息跨境
Extraterritorial Application of China’s Personal Information Protection Law and Cross-Border Personal Information 

2021726 12:30 – 13:45
July 26, 2021, 12:30 – 13:45

Zoom to be conducted in English

Online Registration

In our webinar, Sandra Liu will discuss how the draft Personal Information Protection Law, with its extraterritorial application, deals with cross-border data flow. Our webinar will explore some of the key features and policy drivers behind the draft law while looking to foreign jurisdictions for a comparative perspective. Ms. Liu will also illustrate the complexities involved with cross-border data transfer with reference to practical examples.​  

Speaker:

Ms Sandra Liu
Sandra is the Head of Privacy, Asia at London Stock Exchange Group (LSEG). She is a qualified lawyer based in Hong Kong with 20+ years’ experience focusing on litigation and legal risk management. She advises and implements data privacy strategies and practices for LSEG at a regional level in Asia. She and her team are involved in leading data privacy compliance programmes in Asia. She provides advice on matters relating to data privacy, data ethics, cyber risk, international data transfer, data privacy issues in merger and acquisition of data businesses, data protection agreements, privacy impact assessments on innovative products/services, cloud projects, etc. Sandra also sits on the International Association of Privacy Professionals Asia Advisory Board.  Previously, she held a senior legal position in the Office of the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data, Hong Kong SAR for over 10 years where she led a team of lawyers to provide legal and policy advice, prepare guidance, and handle legal and enforcement proceedings. She has also led projects on ordinance review, the consumer credit data code and international data transfer. Sandra holds a Master of Laws – LLM (Distinction), Comparative Law (City University of Hong Kong). She graduated from the University of Hong Kong (LLM (Hon), PCLL).

Discussant:

Ms Yan Luo

Yan Luo advises clients on a broad range of regulatory matters in connection with data privacy, cybersecurity, antitrust and competition, as well as international trade laws in the United States, EU, and China. Yan has significant experience assisting multinational companies navigating the rapidly-evolving Chinese cybersecurity and data privacy rules. Her work includes high-stakes compliance advice on strategic issues such as data localization and cross border data transfer, as well as data protection advice in the context of strategic transactions. She also advises leading Chinese technology companies on global data governance issues and on compliance matters in major jurisdictions such as the European Union and the United States.

Chair:
Dr. Angela Zhang, Director of the Centre for Chinese Law at the University of Hong Kong

Back to Events