Nov 22
2021
3:00 pm - 4:30 pm
Regulators' Perspectives on AI, Technology and Personal Data Protection

Asian Institute of International Financial Law
Faculty of Law, The University of Hong Kong

 

22 November 2021 (Monday), 3:00 – 4:30 PM Hong Kong Time via ZOOM

 

REGISTER NOW

 

Ethical Development and Use of AI
Ms Ada Chung, Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data, Hong Kong

Artificial intelligence (AI) has huge potential in boosting productivity and economic growth. Its adoption, which raises privacy and ethical risks, is also becoming increasingly popular in Hong Kong. Against this background, the Office of the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data, Hong Kong has recently issued the “Guidance on the Ethical Development and Use of Artificial Intelligence” (Guidance) to help organisations understand and comply with the relevant requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance when they develop or use AI. In this webinar, Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data, Hong Kong, Ms Ada Chung will explain and elaborate on the privacy and ethical risks of using AI, ethical principles for AI as well as good practices relating to AI strategy and governance, risk assessment and management recommended in the Guidance.

 

Singapore’s Approach to Developing Trustworthy AI
Mr Yeong Zee Kin, Deputy Commissioner, Personal Data Protection Commission, Singapore

Singapore’s effort to promote trustworthy AI began in 2018 with a Discussion Paper on AI and Personal Data – Fostering Responsible Development and Adoption of AI. Since then, Singapore’s Personal Data Protection Commission (PDPC) has released a Model AI Governance Framework (now in its second edition), a companion Implementation and Self-Assessment Guide for Organisations and two volumes of Compendium of Use Cases. The sector agnostic Model AI Governance Framework also serves as a complement and/or a basis for other sector regulators in Singapore to develop sector-specific frameworks and guidelines. Deputy Commissioner Yeong Zee Kin from PDPC, an active member of OECD Network of Experts on AI (ONE AI), will share Singapore’s multi-stakeholder approach to AI governance, the latest initiatives, and how Singapore contributes to international discourse on trustworthy AI.

 

Commentator: Mr Arthur Yuen, JP, Deputy Chief Executive, Hong Kong Monetary Authority

 

Related information for reference:

 

Enquiries: Flora Leung at fkleung@hku.hk

Back to Events