T T T

PRESS RELEASES | OCT 13, 2015

Congratulations to the Law Scholarship Awardees and Subject Prize Recipients.

The Faculty thanks our donors for their generous awards in the form of Scholarships and Prizes to our students who have achieved outstanding academic results in the year 2014-15.  Presentations of the scholarships and prizes were held at the respective teaching programmes of the awarding students.

 

LLB Subject Prizes and Scholarships to be presented in the Faculty Opening Ceremony:

Prize

Recipient

1972 Law Graduates Scholarship

Ms Cheng Wing Yan

APAA Prize in Issues in Intellectual Property Law or Copyright Law

Miss Ng Kit Yu

Baker & McKenzie Prize in Business Associations

Mr Chan Chi Chung

Baker & McKenzie Prize in Commercial Law

Miss Ma Inez Rachel

Bernard Downey Scholarship

Mr Yeung Chi Chung

C H Leong Prize in Medico-Legal Issues

Mr Ponsford Matthew Perry Peter

Chan Kai Ming Prize

Mr Chao Ga Jeun Michael

CompliancePlus Consulting Limited Prize for Pro-bono Work in Clinical Legal Education

Miss Chan Yu Sze

Ms. Chiu Pui Yan

Mr Hui Kin Long

Miss Lau Wui Yin Candice

Miss Ma Emily Olivia

Miss Wong Yan Ning

Miss Yung Yu Man Jasmine

Deacons Prize in Law

Mr Chan Hey Harry

Deacons Prize in Law for Young Leaders

Mr Cheung Siu Hin

Mr Lui Siu Hang

Freshfields Prize in Legal Skills

Mr So Kwun Ho

Gallant Y.T. Ho & Co. Prize in Introduction to PRC Law

Mr Young Chun Yin

HKU LLB3 Scholarship

Ms Li Chee Wing

Ho Fook Prize

Mr Yeung Chi Chung

Hogan Lovells Scholarships in Law for LLB Students

Ms Kwok Fong Yan Teresa

Holman Fenwick Willan Law Prize in Law of Contract I & II

Miss Cheung Chui Han

Mr Cheung Chun Wei

Miss Kam Wing Chi

Mr Yeung Chi Chung

Holman Fenwick Willan Scholarship for Student Exchange

Mr Chan Yin Yui

Hong Kong Trustees Association Prize in Equity and Trust

Miss Fung Ka-yin Cassandra

Hong Kong University Alumni Prize

Miss Chan Ting Yan Tinnie

Jerome Chan Memorial Prize for the Law of Evidence

Miss Li Sze Wa Erica

John Rear Prize in Constitutional Law

Mr Poon Sze Chai Louis

Kelvin and Vicci Scholarship

Ms Lau Ka Man

Linklaters Capital Markets Prize

Miss Zheng Jie

Mayer Brown JSM Prize in Law of Tort I & II

Mr Lui Siu Hang

Mayer Brown JSM Scholarship

Mr Kan Chi Cheung

Mr Hor Tsz Ching Sunny

Mr Alan Leong, SC’s Chambers Scholarships in Public Law

Mr Zhang Qijin

Norton Rose Fulbright Prize in Competition Law

Mr To Cheuk Hei Michael

Peter Willoughby Memorial Prize for Criminal Law I & II

Mr Cheung Siu Hin

Peter Willoughby Memorial Prize for Property Law I & II

Mr Chan Jian Kuang

Miss Chiu Man Ting

Reed Smith Richards Butler Penelope Chan Chu Ling Memorial Scholarship

Mr Yeung Chi Chung

Reed Smith Richards Butler Scholarships

Mr Chung Wing Fung Harrison

Mr Au-Yeung Chak Lam Bennett

The Institute of Seatransport Prize in Carriage of Goods by Sea

Miss Pong Elizabeth Lewis

The Linklaters Prize for Overall Excellence in Law: Year I

Mr Yeung Chi Chung

The Linklaters Prize for Overall Excellence in Law: Year II

Mr Chao Ga Jeun Michael

The University of Hong Kong Law Alumni Association Scholarship

Miss Hui Sau Man

Woo Po Shing Overseas Summer School Travelling Scholarship

Ms Sit Wing Ki, Winky

PCLL Subject Prizes and Scholarships to be presented in the PCLL Opening Ceremony:

Prize

Recipient

Association of China-Appointed Attesting Officers Scholarships

Mr Cheung Tung Wai Tommy

Boase Cohen & Collins Prize in Accounts and Financial Management

Mr Ng Chak Him Calvin

Brian McElney Medal in Law

Miss Tam Tsz Shan, Tiffany

Gallant Ho Prize in Law

Miss Kwok Sze Nga

Haldanes Prize in Criminal Litigation

Miss Cheung Woon Yee Dora

Hou De Charitable Foundation Scholarship

Mr Cheung Tung Wai Tommy

Miss Kwok Sze Nga

Ms Wong Sze Ting Sally

Mr Yan Kar Chun Jonathan

JAC Hui Bon Hoa Prize in Commercial and Corporate Transactions

Miss Wong Wai Ying

JAC Hui Bon Hoa Prize in Drafting Commercial Agreements

Miss Kwok Sze Nga

JAC Hui Bon Hoa Prize in Wills, Trusts and Estate Planning

Mr Lee Ka Hei

Law Society of Hong Kong Prize in Professional Practice and Management

Miss Tam Tsz Shan Tiffany

ONC Lawyers Commercial Dispute Resolution Prize

Miss Yeung Yat Ching Victoria

Peter Vine Postgraduate Law Scholarships

Mr Cheung  Tung Wai Tommy

Mr Wong Ming Sum Sam

Ms Yuen Mei Sharon

Privacy Commissioner Prize in Privacy and Data Protection Law

Mr Tai Chun Yin Terrence

Robertsons Prize

Miss Lai Yin Ming

The Hong Kong Conveyancing & Property Law Association Ltd Prize in Property Transactions

Miss Kwok Sze Nga

The Jerome Chan Prize for PCLL Students

Miss Tsang Hui Man

The John Griffiths Prize in Advocacy Practical Exercises

Mr Gentle Nicholas Robert

The Listed Companies Elective Prize

Miss Tam Tsz Shan Tiffany

The Minvie Leung Prize for Property Litigation

Mr Cheung Tung Wai

The Oldham, Li & Nie Prize in Matrimonial Practice and Procedure

Mr To Sunny Chei Tsung

The Personal Injuries Elective Prize

Miss Wan Man Hing Katie

Ms Chow Hang Tung

The SWEET & MAXWELL Edlyn Yap prize for Litigation

Miss Tam Tsz Shan Tiffany

Woo Po Shing Medal in Law

Mr Ismail Justin Paul

Wu Prize in Animal Law

Mr Wong Ka Ho

Y M Wong Memorial Prize

Miss Kwok Sze Nga

JD Subject Prizes and Scholarships to be presented in the JD Welcome Reception:

Prize

Recipient

Davis Polk & Wardwell Prize

Mr Leung Ka Yeung Kevin

Hogan Lovells Scholarships in Law for JD Students

Mr Han Xuyang Johnny

Morrison & Foerster Prize for JD students

Miss Shieh Charlotte Ann Teresa

The HKU Dean’s Prize

Mr Chan Lee Lung Kenny

Miss Shieh Charlotte Ann Teresa

The HKU JD Prizes (Constitutional Law)

Miss Sit Florence

The HKU JD Prizes (Contract Law)

Ms Jiang Huaxin

The HKU JD Prizes (Criminal Law)

Miss Sit Florence

The HKU JD Prizes (Legal Research & Methods)

Miss Liao Yi

The HKU JD Prizes (Tort Law)

Miss Sit Florence

 

Back to News