Law Electives

2017-2018

Course CodeCourse NameSemesterScheduleCourse ConvenorElectives
LLAW3027International organisations2ndMon 0930-1220James Fry
Y
LLAW3023Insolvency law1stThu 1330-1620Emily Lee
Y
LLAW3040Medico-legal issues1stThu 1330-1620Terry Kaan
Daisy Cheung
Y
LLAW3069Regulation of financial markets1stFri 1430-1720Douglas Arner
Y
LLAW3080Governance and law2ndMon 1430-1720Benny Tai
Ian Thynne
Y
LLAW3225Law, culture, critique1stWed 0930-1220Daniel Matthews
Y
LLAW3227Securities law and regulation in Hong Kong I1stTue 1030-1220Alexa Lam
Y
LLAW3228Securities law and regulation in Hong Kong II2ndTue 0930-1220Alexa Lam
Y
LLAW3123Competition law I2ndTue 1330-1620Thomas Cheng
Y
LLAW3034Labour law2ndThu 1330-1620Rick Glofcheski
Y
LLAW3140Animal law2ndFri 0930-1220Amanda Whitfort
Y
LLAW3148Clinical legal education1st, 2nd, SummerMon 0930-1220 (1st)
Mon 1230-1520 (2nd)
TBC (Summer)
Eric Cheung
Edmond Lam
Y
LLAW3203Guided research1st, 2nd, SummerWed 1430-1620 (1st & 2nd)
TBC (Summer)
Alex Schwartz
Y
LLAW3221Trusts in practice1stMon 0930-1220 [Sept 4, 11 & 18]
Wed 1230-1520 [Sept 6, 13 & 20]
Fri 1130-1420 [Sept 8, 15 & 22]
Sat 0930-1220 [Sept 16]
Richard Nolan
Y
LLAW3222Human rights in practice1stWed 0930-1220Lindsay Ernst
Y
LLAW3007Alternative dispute resolution2ndFri 0930-1220Katherine Lynch
Y
LLAW3004Use of Chinese in law II2ndThu 1630-1920K K Sin
K S Lee
Y
LLAW3015Company law2ndThu 0930-1220Stephane Hui Bon Hoa
Y
LLAW3030Introduction to private international law (conflict of laws)2ndSat 0930-1220Anselmo Reyes
Y
LLAW3033Issues in intellectual property law2ndThu 1330-1620Alice Lee
Y
LLAW3055Use of Chinese in law I1stThu 1630-1820Edmund Cham
Clement Chen
Y
LLAW3073Media law1stThu 1330-1620Anne Cheung
Y
LLAW3087PRC intellectual property law1stMon 1430-1720Haochen Sun
Y
LLAW3088Commercial dispute resolution in China2ndMon 1430-1720Weixia Gu
Y
LLAW3058International mooting competition2nd
Y
LLAW3059Jessup international law moot court competition2nd
Y
LLAW3117Economic, social and cultural rights2ndWed 1530-1820Karen Kong
Y
LLAW3138Carriage of goods by sea2ndMon 1130-1420 [Jan 15, 22 & 29, Feb 5, 12 & 26]
Wed 1530-1820 [Jan 17, 24 & 31, Feb 7, 14 & 28]
Francis Reynolds
Y
LLAW3071Equality and non-discrimination2ndFri 1430-1720Kelley Loper
Y
LLAW3201PRC shipping law (in Putonghua)2ndThu & Fri 1830-2130 [Feb 1 & 2]; Sat 0930-1220 & 1430-1720 [Feb 3]
Fri 1830-2130 [Mar 16]; Sat 0930-1220 & 1430-1720 [Mar 17]
Fri 1830-2130 [Apr 6]; Sat 0930-1220 & 1430-1720 [Apr 7]
Chu Beiping
Han Lixin
Y
LLAW3159Introduction to negotiation theory and practice2ndWed 0930-1220Katherine Lynch
Y
LLAW3191Comparative family law2ndTue 1630-1820 [Jan 23, 30 & Feb 6]
Thu 1630-2020 [Jan 25, Feb 1 & 8]
Wed 1230-1520 [Jan 24, 31 & Feb 7]
Sat 1000-1300 & 1400-1700 [Feb 3]
Jens Scherpe
Y
LLAW2011Summer internshipSummerTo be advisedPuja Kapai
Y
LLAW3217Guided research IISummerTo be advisedAlex Schwartz
Y
LLAW3118Law and religion1stMon 1530-1820Benny Tai
Y
LLAW3161Law, meaning and interpretation2ndMon 0930-1220Chris Hutton
Y
LLAW3190Language and the law1stTue 1330-1620Janny Leung
Y
LLAW3044Public international law1st Mon 0930-1220James Fry
Y
LLAW3153China investment law 1stTue 1330-1620Xianchu Zhang
Y
LLAW3022Human rights in Hong Kong 2ndTue 1330-1620Johannes Chan
Y
LLAW3048Law of restitution I1stThu 0930-1220 [Aug 31]
Sat 1000-1300 [Sept 2 & 9]
Mon, Wed & Fri 0930-1220 [Sept 4, 6, 8, 11, 13 & 15]
Sat 0930-1220 [Sept 16]
William Swadling
Y
LLAW3024Insurance law1stMon, Wed & Thu 1830-2130 [Aug 21, 23, 24, 30 & 31]
Mon 1430-1720 [Sept 4 &11]
Wed 1530-1820 [Sept 6 & 13]
Thu 0930-1220 [Sept 7 & 14]
John Lowry
Y
LLAW3041PRC civil and commercial law1stMon 0930-1220Guanghua Yu
Y
LLAW3075Privacy and data protection2ndTue 0930-1220Michael Jackson
Y
LLAW3238Intellectual property and conflict of lawsJanuaryMon, Wed & Fri 1830-2130 [Jan 3, 5, 8, 10 & 12]
Thu 1830-2200 [Jan 4 & 11]
Sat 0900-1300 & 1400-1800 [Jan 6]
Michael Pendleton
Y
LLAW3155Intellectual property policy and practice2ndFri 1830-2130Wai Chung Lau
Y
LLAW3215Luxury brands and trademark law2ndThu 1830-2130Hochen Sun
Y
LLAW3241Climate change law and policy2ndTue & Thu 0930-1220 [Feb 27 to Apr 12]Douglas Kysar
Y
LLAW3233Law, history and culture2ndThu 1330-1520 [Lecture]
Mon 1430-1520 [Tutorial]
Michael Ng
John Wong
Y
LLAW3236Heritage law2ndTue 1330-1620Humphrey Ko
Y
LLAW3086International and regional protection of human rights1stWed 1530-1820Kelley Loper
Y
LLAW3104Intellectual property, innovation and development2ndTue 1330-1620Yahong Li
Y
LLAW3141Law and film2ndFri 1430-1720Marco Wan
Y
LLAW3210Clinical legal education programme - refugee stream2ndThu 0930-1220Lindsay Ernst
Y
LLAW3220Gender, sexuality and the law2ndThu 1330-1620Marco Wan
Y
LLAW3062Human rights in China2ndWed 1830-2130Michael Palmer
Y
LLAW3072Principles of Hong Kong taxation on income2ndWed 1230-1420
Fri 1230-1420
Wilson Chow
Bernard Siu
Y